Back to Emily Moon form

14:50 Fairyhouse (IRE) 21 Apr 2019

Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final (Grade 1) (Class 1) (4YO plus)

Winner €59,000 - 16 ran

2m 4f

Good to Yielding

3
Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
Light blue, white spots, striped sleeves, light blue cap, white spots (Kenneth Alexander)

10. Honeysuckle (GB)

tracked leaders, 3rd halfway, challenged 4 out, narrow lead after 3 out, pushed out to assert before last, kept on strongly run-in, comfortably

6/4 Fav 5 11-7 140 Rachael BlackmoreH de Bromhead
2
Light blue, white spots, striped sleeves, red cap (Kenneth Alexander)

8. Elfile (FR)

held up in mid-division, ridden in 9th 2 out, stayed on into 3rd last, kept on run-in, no chance with winner

20/1 5 11-7 131 J J BurkeW P Mullins
3 3
Red, pink hoop, pink armlet, red cap (Sullivan Bloodstock Limited)

7. Eglantine Du Seuil (FR)

mid-division early, closer in 5th halfway, ridden in 3rd entering straight, under pressure in 4th 2 out, kept on same pace from before last

4/1 2Fav 5 11-7 136 R WalshW P Mullins
4 nk
Maroon, white star & armlet, maroon cap, white star (Gigginstown House Stud)

16. Tintangle

chased leaders, slight mistakes 3rd and 5th, 5th halfway, improved to challenge entering straight, ridden in 2nd after 2 out, no extra from last, kept on one pace

12/1 6 11-7 p 136 J W KennedyG Elliott
5 nk
Pink, maroon star, striped cap (Mrs Caren Walsh & John Lightfoot)

2. Black Tears (GB)

mid-division, ridden into 7th 2 out, no impression before last, kept on one pace from last

10/1 5 11-7 133 D N RussellG Elliott
6
Royal blue, white hoop & armlet, yellow & red striped cap (Rory F Larkin)

6. Court Maid

held up early, mid-division halfway, ridden and no impression entering straight, kept on one pace from last

66/1 6 11-7 124 D J MullinsT Mullins
7
Royal blue, white hoop, white stars on sleeves, white star on cap (Shane Crawley)

15. Sassy Diva

held up towards rear, progress 3 out, ridden in 6th entering straight, no impression in 5th 2 out, kept on one pace

25/1 8 11-7 t 125 J M MooreShane Crawley
8 ¾
Beige & black halved, black chevrons on sleeves, beige cap (Andrea Wylie & Graham Wylie)

4. Calie Du Mesnil (FR)

settled behind leaders, 7th halfway, ridden and no impression 2 out

33/1 7 11-7 t 131 B J CooperW P Mullins
9
Pink, light green spots, pink sleeves & cap (Mrs S Ricci)

13. Salsaretta (FR)

chased leaders, 4th halfway, ridden and no extra entering straight

8/1 6 11-7 136 P TownendW P Mullins
10 14
Purple, silver horseshoe, purple cap (J Turner)

3. Buildmeupbuttercup (GB)

held up towards rear, ridden and no impression after 2 out

28/1 5 11-7 129 D F O'ReganW P Mullins
11
GREEN, gold hoop, collar, spots on sleeves, gold cuffs, black and gold quartered cap (William Flood)

5. Caravation

prominent, disputed from 3rd, led before 5 out, pressed 4 out, ridden and headed after 3 out, soon no extra

22/1 6 11-7 128 L P DempseyJ P Dempsey
12 ¾
Emerald green & orange hooped, white cap (John P McManus)

14. Sancta Simona (FR)

held up towards rear, closer 3 out, 4th entering straight, ridden in 3rd 2 out, no extra before last

25/1 6 11-7 t h 133 M P WalshW P Mullins
13 32
Black, yellow sleeves, emerald green cap, pink star (S O'Neill)

17. Western Victory

held up towards rear, no extra 3 out, weakened and tailed off

50/1 6 11-7 126 S W FlanaganColin Bowe
14 18
Pink, white diamonds and slvs, qtd cap (Mrs P Myerscough)

9. Emily Moon

mid-division, ridden and mistake 3 out, soon no extra and weakened, tailed off

25/1 5 11-7 133 R M PowerMrs J Harrington
PU
White, purple chevron, yellow cap (Robert Hennelly)

11. Moskovite

led and disputed, headed before 5 out where slight mistake, ridden and weakened next, pulled up before 3 out

50/1 6 11-7 127 D G HoganDenis Hogan
F
Royal blue, light blue star, white sleeves, royal blue stars, white cap, royal blue star (Supreme Horse Racing Club & Brett T Graham)

12. Robin De Carlow (GB)

held up towards rear, fell 5 out

16/1 6 11-7 134 J J SlevinW P Mullins
  Non Runner

Off Time: 14:56:50

Winning Time: 4m 52.90s

Last Updated: 21 Apr 2019 23:50:34

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1

tracked leaders, 3rd halfway, challenged 4 out, narrow lead after 3 out, pushed out to assert before last, kept on strongly run-in, comfortably

6/4 Fav 5 11-7 Rachael Blackmore 140
2

held up in mid-division, ridden in 9th 2 out, stayed on into 3rd last, kept on run-in, no chance with winner

20/1 5 11-7 J J Burke 131
Won/7 02 May 2019 Pun 16F Gd/Y  Cl1 HdlList €21,525 (J) bt Rhythm Divine (10L)   9/10 Fav 511-4 P Townend 138
3 3

mid-division early, closer in 5th halfway, ridden in 3rd entering straight, under pressure in 4th 2 out, kept on same pace from before last

4/1 2Fav 5 11-7 R Walsh 136
3/11 03 May 2019 Pun 20F Y  Cl1 HdlGd1 €59,000 (J) to Reserve Tank (2¼L)   14/1 511-3 J J Burke 136
4 nk

chased leaders, slight mistakes 3rd and 5th, 5th halfway, improved to challenge entering straight, ridden in 2nd after 2 out, no extra from last, kept on one pace

12/1 6 11-7 p J W Kennedy 136
PU/5 04 May 2019 Pun 20F Gd/Y  Cl1 HdlGd1 €59,000 (J) to Benie Des Dieux  16/1 611-7 J W Kennedy 135
5 nk

mid-division, ridden into 7th 2 out, no impression before last, kept on one pace from last

10/1 5 11-7 D N Russell 133
6/7 02 May 2019 Pun 16F Gd/Y  Cl1 HdlList €21,525 (J) to Elfile (27L)   9/4 2Fav 511-4 D N Russell 133
6

held up early, mid-division halfway, ridden and no impression entering straight, kept on one pace from last

66/1 6 11-7 D J Mullins 124
7

held up towards rear, progress 3 out, ridden in 6th entering straight, no impression in 5th 2 out, kept on one pace

25/1 8 11-7 t J M Moore 125
8 ¾

settled behind leaders, 7th halfway, ridden and no impression 2 out

33/1 7 11-7 t B J Cooper 131
7/23 02 May 2019 Pun 24F Gd/Y  Cl1 HcpHdl €35,400 (J) to My Sister Sarah (4½L)   16/1 711-1 D J Mullins 131
9

chased leaders, 4th halfway, ridden and no extra entering straight

8/1 6 11-7 P Townend 136
PU/12 01 May 2019 Pun 24F Y  Cl1 HdlGd1 €59,000 (J) to Minella Indo  33/1 611-3 D J Mullins 135
10 14

held up towards rear, ridden and no impression after 2 out

28/1 5 11-7 D F O'Regan 129
PU/12 30 Apr 2019 Pun 16½F Y  HcpHdl €35,400 (J) to Pearl Of The West  6/1 510-12 Ruby Walsh 128
2/19 18 Jun 2019 Asc 20F GS  Cl2 Hcp £56,025 (F) to The Grand Visir (1¼L)   7/1 J2Fav 59-1 R L Moore 91
Won/18 31 Jul 2019 Gal 12F Gd  Mdn €10,047 (F) bt Run For Mary (4½L)   1/2 Fav 511-7 Mr P W Mullins 94
2/17 14 Sep 2019 Leo 13F Gd  Hcp €88,500 (F) to Kastasa (nk)   7/2 Fav 59-11 C D Hayes 94
11

prominent, disputed from 3rd, led before 5 out, pressed 4 out, ridden and headed after 3 out, soon no extra

22/1 6 11-7 L P Dempsey 128
12 ¾

held up towards rear, closer 3 out, 4th entering straight, ridden in 3rd 2 out, no extra before last

25/1 6 11-7 t h M P Walsh 133
PU/12 30 Apr 2019 Pun 16½F Y  HcpHdl €35,400 (J) to Pearl Of The West  10/1 611-1 M P Walsh 131
13 32

held up towards rear, no extra 3 out, weakened and tailed off

50/1 6 11-7 S W Flanagan 126
Won/6 16 Sep 2019 Gal 21½F Sft  Hdl €11,820 (J) bt Awayinthewest (11L)   11/4 2Fav 611-3 S F O'Keeffe 125
14 18

mid-division, ridden and mistake 3 out, soon no extra and weakened, tailed off

25/1 5 11-7 R M Power 133
5/7 02 May 2019 Pun 16F Gd/Y  Cl1 HdlList €21,525 (J) to Elfile (19¾L)   9/1 511-7 R M Power 133
PU

led and disputed, headed before 5 out where slight mistake, ridden and weakened next, pulled up before 3 out

50/1 6 11-7 D G Hogan 127
4/7 02 May 2019 Pun 16F Gd/Y  Cl1 HdlList €21,525 (J) to Elfile (14¼L)   22/1 611-7 D G Hogan 127
F

held up towards rear, fell 5 out

16/1 6 11-7 J J Slevin 134
Won/13 02 Jun 2019 Klb 20F Gd/Y  Ch €7,391 (J) bt Eamon High (11L)   Evens Fav 611-5 P Townend -
Won/5 15 Jul 2019 Kil 23F Gd  Ch €10,638 (J) bt Brahma Bull (6L)   Evens Fav 610-12 D J Mullins -
PU/6 01 Aug 2019 Gal 18F Gd  Cl1 ChGd3 €29,500 (J) to Wicklow Brave  7/4 2Fav 610-12 D J Mullins -
2/5 23 Aug 2019 Kil 21F Gd  Ch €8,569 (J) to Brahma Bull (3L)   4/7 Fav 611-5 P Townend -
  Non Runner
Pace Summary
Prominent racers Position Raced in rear Position
Honeysuckle 1st Court Maid 6th
Tintangle 4th Sassy Diva 7th
Salsaretta 9th Buildmeupbuttercup 10th
Caravation 11th Sancta Simona 12th
Moskovite PU Western Victory 13th
Robin De Carlow F
Betting returns
Type Winnings
Betfair SP €2.64
Tote Win €2.20 (10)
Tote Place €1.40 (10) , €6.60 (8) , €2.00 (7)
Tote Exacta €36.30 (10, 8)
Tote Trifecta €232.90 (10, 8, 7)
CSF €39.46 (10, 8)