Cheltenham - At The Races

15:30 Cheltenham 12 Mar 2019

Unibet Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (Grade 1) (Class 1) (4YO plus)

Winner £253,215 - 24 entered to run

4
No. Form Horse Age / wt Jockey / trainer
White, black cap (Mr Michael Buckley)

Brain Power (IRE)  87 

b g Kalanisi - Blonde Ambition (Old Vic)

8 11-10
158
N J Henderson
Emerald green, yellow hoops, white cap (Mr John P McManus)

Buveur D'air (FR)  38 

b g Crillon - History (Alesso)

8 11-10
172
N J Henderson
Emerald green, dark green sleeves, dark green and emerald green quartered cap (Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede)

Call Me Lord (FR)  80 

b g Slickly - Sosa (Cape Cross)

6 11-10
160
N J Henderson
Emerald green, yellow hoops, white cap (Mr John P McManus)

Charli Parcs (FR)  114 

b g Anabaa Blue - Ella Parcs (Nikos)

6 11-10
144
N J Henderson
Black, black and pink check sleeves and cap (The Can't Say No Partnership)

Ch'tibello (FR)  94 

b g Sageburg - Neicha (Neverneyev)

8 11-10
146
D Skelton
Purple, yellow chevron, yellow cap (Luke McMahon)

Cilaos Emery (FR)  47 

b g Califet - Queissa (Saint Preuil)

7 11-10
158
W P Mullins
Emerald green, yellow hoops, white cap (Mr John P McManus)

Espoir D'allen (FR)  44 

b g Voix Du Nord - Quadanse (Maille Pistol)

5 11-10
159
G P Cromwell
Maroon, white star & armlet, maroon cap, white star (Gigginstown House Stud)

Farclas (FR)  24 

g g Jukebox Jury - Floriana (Seattle Dancer)

5 11-10
151
G Elliott
Pink, mauve star, mauve sleeves, pink stars and cap (The Megsons)

Global Citizen (IRE)  52 

b g Alkaadhem - Lady Willmurt (Mandalus)

7 11-10
159
Ben Pauling
Yellow & black check, yellow sleeves, black star on cap (Mrs J Donnelly)

Melon 38 

ch g Medicean - Night Teeny (Platini)

7 11-10
163
W P Mullins
Purple, pink stars, mauve sleeves, pink stars, purple cap, pink star (Mrs June Watts)

Mohaayed 52 

b g Intikhab - Reyaada (Daylami)

7 11-10
153
D Skelton
Maroon, white star & armlet, emerald green cap (Gigginstown House Stud)

Petit Mouchoir (FR)  38 

gr g Al Namix - Arnette (Denham Red)

8 11-10
158
H de Bromhead
Emerald green, yellow chevron and sleeves, red cap (Ann & Alan Potts Limited)

Pingshou (IRE)  52 

b g Definite Article - Quest Of Passion (Saumarez)

9 11-10
142
C L Tizzard
Pink, light green spots, pink sleeves & cap (Mrs S Ricci)

Saldier (FR)  122 

b g Soldier Hollow - Salve Evita (Monsun)

5 11-10
155
W P Mullins
Maroon, white star & armlet, maroon cap, white star (Gigginstown House Stud)

Samcro (IRE)  73 

ch g Germany - Dun Dun (Saddlers' Hall)

7 11-10
162
G Elliott
Pink, light green spots, pink sleeves & cap (Mrs S Ricci)

Sharjah (FR)  73 

b g Doctor Dino - Saaryeh (Royal Academy)

6 11-10
163
W P Mullins
White, maroon hoop, sleeves and cap (Mr L Fell)

Silver Streak (IRE)  52 

gr g Dark Angel - Happy Talk (Hamas)

6 11-10
156
Evan Williams
Emerald green, yellow chevron & sleeves, red cap (Ann & Alan Potts Limited)

Supasundae 38 

b g Galileo - Distinctive Look (Danehill)

9 11-10
163
Mrs J Harrington
Emerald green, yellow chevron and sleeves, red cap (Ann & Alan Potts Limited)

Vision Des Flos (FR)  24 

b g Balko - Marie Royale (Turgeon)

6 11-10
150
C L Tizzard
Emerald green, dark green sleeves, dark green and emerald green quartered cap (Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede)

We Have A Dream (FR)  26 

b g Martaline - Sweet Dance (Kingsalsa)

5 11-10
152
N J Henderson
Emerald green, dark green sleeves, dark green and emerald green quartered cap (Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede)

Wholestone (IRE)  45 

br g Craigsteel - Last Theatre (King's Theatre)

8 11-10
155
N A Twiston-Davies
Maroon, white star & armlet, maroon cap, white star (Gigginstown House Stud)

Apple's Jade (FR)  38 

b m Saddler Maker - Apple's For Ever (Nikos)

7 11-3
165
G Elliott
Red, pink hoop, pink armlet, red cap (Sullivan Bloodstock Limited)

Laurina (FR)  66 

b m Spanish Moon - Lamboghina (Alkalde)

6 11-3
155
W P Mullins
Light blue, white cross belts, red cap (Crimbourne Stud)

Verdana Blue (IRE)  76 

b m Getaway - Blue Gallery (Bluebird)

7 11-3
157
N J Henderson

Previous Winners

Year Winner Trainer Jockey Age/Wt SP
2018Buveur D'airN J HendersonB J Geraghty7 11-104/6f
2017Buveur D'airN J HendersonN D Fehily6 11-105/1
2016Annie PowerW P MullinsR Walsh8 11-35/2f
2015FaugheenW P MullinsR Walsh7 11-104/5f
2014JezkiMrs J HarringtonB J Geraghty6 11-109/1
2013Hurricane FlyW P MullinsR Walsh9 11-1013/8f
2012Rock On RubyP F NichollsN Fehily7 11-1011/1
2011Hurricane FlyW P MullinsR Walsh7 11-1011/4f
2010 Binocular N J Henderson A P McCoy 6 11-10 9/1
2009 Punjabi N J Henderson B J Geraghty 6 11-10 22/1
2008 Katchit A King R Thornton 5 11-10 10/1
2007 Sublimity J G Carr P A Carberry 7 11-10 16-1
2006 Brave Inca C A Murphy A P McCoy 8 11-10 7-4f
2005 Hardy Eustace D T Hughes C O'Dwyer 8 11-10 7-2jf
2004 Hardy Eustace D T Hughes C O'Dwyer 7 11-10 33-1
2003 Rooster Booster P J Hobbs R Johnson 9 12-0 9-2
2002 Hors La Loi III J R Fanshawe D Gallagher 7 12-0 10-1
2001 No Race
2000 Istabraq A P O'Brien C F Swan 8 12-0 8-15f
1999 Istabraq A P O'Brien C F Swan 7 12-0 4-9f
1998 Istabraq A P O'Brien C F Swan 6 12-0 3-1f
1997 Make A Stand M C Pipe A P McCoy 6 12-0 7-1