Cheltenham - At The Races

17:30 Cheltenham 12 Mar 2019

National Hunt Challenge Cup Amateur Riders' Novices' Chase (Grade 2) (Class 1) (5YO plus)

Winner £74,125 - 44 entered to run

7
No. Form Horse Age / wt Jockey / trainer
Emerald green, white hoops, white sleeves, emerald green armlets, red cap (Mr F Michael)

Babytaggle (IRE)  45 

b g Brian Boru - Ardnataggle (Aristocracy)

8 11-6
95
D L Williams
Black and beige (halved), chevrons on sleeves, beige cap (Andrea & Graham Wylie)

Ballyward (IRE)  44 

b g Flemensfirth - Ifyoucouldseemenow (Saddlers' Hall)

7 11-6
-
W P Mullins
Emerald green, yellow chevron & sleeves, red cap (Ann & Alan Potts Limited)

Beyond The Law (IRE)  45 

b g Westerner - Thegoodwans Sister (Executive Perk)

7 11-6
133
M F Morris
Maroon, white star & armlet, maroon cap, white star (Gigginstown House Stud)

Blow By Blow (IRE)  23 

ch g Robin Des Champs - Shean Rose (Roselier)

8 11-6
142
G Elliott
Maroon, white star & armlet, maroon cap, white star (Gigginstown House Stud)

Champagne Classic (IRE)  23 

b g Stowaway - Classical Rachel (Shahanndeh)

8 11-6
-
G Elliott
Red, pink hoop and armlets (Sullivan Bloodstock Limited)

Chef Des Obeaux (FR)  53 

b g Saddler Maker - O Dame De Gene (Passing Sale)

7 11-6
149
N J Henderson
Red, royal blue sleeves, white armlets (Mr G Thompson)

Clondaw Cian (IRE)  102 

br g Gold Well - Cocktail Bar (Hubbly Bubbly)

9 11-6
132
Mrs S Leech 1
Emerald green and yellow (quartered), white sleeves and cap (Mr Trevor Hemmings)

Cloth Cap (IRE)  109 

b g Beneficial - Cloth Fair (Old Vic)

7 11-6
134
Jonjo O'Neill
Dark blue, white chevron, diabolo on sleeves, red cap (Cubomania Syndicate)

Cubomania (IRE)  37 

gr g Halling - Surrealism (Pivotal)

6 11-6
142
G Elliott
Red, yellow star, yellow sleeves, red spots, red cap, yellow star (Mr P J Andrews)

Dandy Dan (IRE)  136 

b g Midnight Legend - Playing Around (Act One)

6 11-6
140
K C Bailey
Maroon, white star & armlet, maroon cap, white star (Gigginstown House Stud)

Delta Work (FR)  73 

br g Network - Robbe (Video Rock)

6 11-6
156
G Elliott
Emerald green, yellow star, yellow stars on sleeves, white cap, yellow star (Thomas Friel/andrew Gemmell)

Discorama (FR)  44 

b g Saddler Maker - Quentala (Lone Bid)

6 11-6
-
P Nolan
Dark blue, yellow cross belts, halved sleeves, yellow cap, dark blue star (J Kyle, G Mason, D Stevens)

Glen Rocco 59 

ch g Shirocco - Adees Dancer (Danehill Dancer)

8 11-6
137
N J Gifford
Maroon, white star & armlet, maroon cap, white star (Gigginstown House Stud)

Gun Digger (IRE)  58 

ch g Stowaway - Booley Bay (Gulland)

7 11-6
139
G Elliott
Maroon, white star & armlet, maroon cap, white star (Gigginstown House Stud)

Hardline (IRE)  37 

b g Arcadio - Hidden Reserve (Heron Island)

7 11-6
151
G Elliott
Yellow, red star, yellow sleeves, white armlets, yellow cap, red star (Mr J Hales)

Ibis Du Rheu (FR)  59 

b g Blue Bresil - Dona Du Rheu (Dom Pasquini)

8 11-6
145
P F Nicholls
Brown, orange seams and sleeves, quartered cap (Robert Waley-cohen & Men Holding)

Impulsive Star (IRE)  59 

b g Busy Flight - Impulsive Ita (Supreme Leader)

9 11-6
139
N P Mulholland
Dark green and yellow diamonds, yellow and dark green halved sleeves, yellow cap (No Dramas)

Jammin Masters (IRE)  56 

b g Sinndar - Zara Million (Zafonic)

8 11-6
137
W Greatrex
Emerald green, yellow hoops, white cap (Mr John P McManus)

Jerrysback (IRE)  52 

b g Jeremy - Get A Few Bob Back (Bob Back)

7 11-6
148
P J Hobbs
Royal blue, white braces and sleeves, white and royal blue striped cap (Mark Phillips, Mrs Pumphrey And Partners)

Johanos (FR)  83 

ch g Limnos - Madame Johann (Johann Quatz)

8 11-6
125
N J Hawke
Yellow, large black spots, yellow sleeves, black spots (Nigel & Barbara Collison)

Just A Sting (IRE)  75 

b g Scorpion - Shanann Lady (Anshan)

7 11-6
137
Harry Fry
Emerald green and black stripes, red cap (Mr Tyrone Hanlon)

Just Your Type (IRE)  51 

br g Morozov - Enistar (Synefos)

7 11-6
134
C E Longsdon
Dark blue, pink chevron, dark blue sleeves, pink stars, pink cap, dark blue star (Mrs Emma Palmer)

Le Breuil (FR)  52 

ch g Anzillero - Slew Dancer (Fabulous Dancer)

7 11-6
145
Ben Pauling
Cerise (Mrs Patricia Hunt)

Minella Fair (IRE)  357 

b g Flemensfirth - Bell Walks Run (Commanche Run)

8 11-6
-
N Meade
Purple, pink stars, purple sleeves, purple cap, pink star (Wendy & Malcolm Hezel)

Mister Malarky 24 

ch g Malinas - Priscilla (Teenoso)

6 11-6
148
C L Tizzard
Maroon, white star and armlets, blue cap (Gigginstown House Stud)

Mortal (IRE)  37 

b g King's Theatre - Pomme Tiepy (Apple Tree)

7 11-6
147
Joseph P O'Brien
Emerald green, yellow hoops, white cap (Mr John P McManus)

Movewiththetimes (IRE)  115 

ch g Presenting - Dare To Venture (Darazari)

8 11-6
140
P F Nicholls
Light blue, purple star and star on cap (McNeill Family And Prodec Networks Ltd)

Mulcahys Hill (IRE)  38 

b g Brian Boru - Belsalsa (Kingsalsa)

7 11-6
140
W Greatrex
Yellow, royal blue diamond and sleeves (The Garratt Family)

Now Mcginty (IRE)  24 

b g Stowaway - Western Whisper (Supreme Leader)

8 11-6
145
Stuart Edmunds
Emerald green, yellow hoops, white cap (Mr John P McManus)

Ok Corral (IRE)  59 

b g Mahler - Acoola (Flemensfirth)

9 11-6
153
N J Henderson
Royal blue and yellow (quartered), royal blue sleeves, yellow spots, royal blue cap (Mr Colm Donlon)

Overland Flyer (IRE)  24 

b g Westerner - Love Train (Sadler's Wells)

8 11-6
122
P F Nicholls
Dark blue, white star, hooped sleeves, white cap (Mrs P de W Johnson)

Plantagenet 62 

b g Midnight Legend - Marsh Court (Overbury)

7 11-6
114
J W Mullins
Dark blue, light blue hoop, checked sleeves and cap (Mrs Diana L Whateley)

Rio Quinto (FR)  67 

b g Loup Breton - Seal Of Cause (Royal Academy)

6 11-6
137
Olly Murphy
Red, white epaulets, white sleeves, red armlets, white cap (Tyroneforsam)

Skipthecuddles (IRE)  23 

b g Westerner - Autumn Sky (Roselier)

8 11-6
139
G P Mcpherson
Purple, primrose diamond, collar and sleeves, quartered cap (Lady Bamford & Alice Bamford)

Sky Pirate 116 

b g Midnight Legend - Dancingwithbubbles (Supreme Leader)

6 11-6
134
Jonjo O'Neill
Yellow, dark blue sash, dark blue cap, yellow star (Mr Barry Connell)

Speaker Connolly (IRE)  37 

b g Court Cave - Kylebeg Dancer (General Monash)

6 11-6
130
A Fleming
Royal blue and yellow check, diabolo on sleeves, yellow cap (Mr P And Mrs G A Clarke)

Tanarpino 26 

ch g Tobougg - Got Tune (Green Tune)

8 11-6
128
J Candlish
Maroon, maroon & yellow striped sleeves, yellow star on cap (Mrs D Hassett)

The Conditional (IRE)  24 

b g Kalanisi - Gorrie Vale (Saddlers' Hall)

7 11-6
126
Martin Hassett
Yellow, royal blue seams, grey sleeves, royal blue seams, royal blue cap (Mr T G Leslie)

Uppertown Prince (IRE)  75 

b g Strategic Prince - Tarrawarra (Kayf Tara)

7 11-6
140
D McCain Jnr
Dark green, red cross sashes, dark green & beige striped sleeves, dark green cap, red star (Professor Caroline Tisdall & Bryan Drew)

Warthog (FR)  24 

gr g Martaline - Shekira (Medaaly)

7 11-6
134
D Pipe
Emerald green, yellow chevron & sleeves, red cap (Ann & Alan Potts Limited)

Whisperinthebreeze 37 

gr g Kayf Tara - Silver Spinner (Silver Patriarch)

6 11-6
138
Mrs J Harrington
Yellow, dark green seams, yellow cap, dark green spots (The Last Man Standing)

Atlanta Ablaze 24 

b m Kayf Tara - Rocheflamme (Snurge)

8 10-13
143
H D Daly
Purple, red stars, red sleeves, purple stars, red cap (The Park Homes Syndicate)

Midnight Tune 27 

b m Midnight Legend - Harmonic Motion (Bob Back)

8 10-13
132
A J Honeyball
Maroon, beige star, diabolo on sleeves and star on cap (Bradley Partnership)

Treackle Tart (IRE)  73 

b m Winged Love - Battle Over (Sillery)

7 10-13
135
C E Longsdon

Previous Winners

Year Winner Trainer Jockey Age/Wt SP
2018RathvindenW P MullinsMr P W Mullins10 11-69/2
2017Tiger RollG ElliottMs Lisa O'Neill7 11-616/1
2016Minella RoccoJonjo O'NeillMr Derek O'Connor6 11-68/1
2015Cause Of CausesG ElliottMr J J Codd7 11-68/1
2014Midnight PrayerA KingMr Joshua Newman9 11-68/1
2013Back In FocusW P MullinsMr P W Mullins8 11-69/4f
2012TeaforthreeMiss R CurtisMr J T McNamara8 11-65/1f
2011Chicago GreyG ElliottMr Derek O'Connor8 11-65/1f
2010 Poker De Sivola Ferdy Murphy Ms K Walsh 7 11-6 14/1
2009 Tricky Trickster N A Twiston-Davies Mr S Waley-Cohen 6 11-11 11/1
2008 Old Benny A King Mr C Huxley 7 11-7 9/1
2007 Butler's Cabin J O'Neill Mr A Berry 7 12-0 33-1
2006 Hot Weld Ferdy Murphy Mr R O Harding 7 11-11 33-1
2005 Another Rum I A Duncan Mr M J O'Hare 7 11-7 40-1
2004 Native Emperor J O'Neill Mr R Widger 8 11-11 5-1jf
2003 Sudden Shock J O'Neill Mr D W Cullen 8 11-7 25-1
2002 Rith Dubh J O'Neill Mr J T McNamara 10 11-11 10-1
2001 No Race
2000 Relaxation H D Daly Mr M Bradburne 8 12-0 8-1
1999 Deejaydee M Hourigan Mr A J Martin 7 12-0 13-2
1998 Wandering Light Capt T Forster Mr R Wakly 9 12-7 10-1
1997 Flimsy Truth M H Weston Mr M Harris 7 12-0 16-1