Cheltenham - At The Races

15:30 Cheltenham 13 Mar 2019

Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase (Grade 1) (Class 1) (5YO plus)

Winner £225,080 - 18 entered to run

4
No. Form Horse Age / wt Jockey / trainer
Maroon, white star & armlet, maroon cap, white star (Gigginstown House Stud)

A Toi Phil (FR)  52 

b g Day Flight - Lucidrile (Beyssac)

9 11-10
151
G Elliott
Black, dark green and grey striped sleeves (Mrs Patricia Pugh)

Altior (IRE)  53 

b g High Chaparral - Monte Solaro (Key Of Luck)

9 11-10
175
N J Henderson
Grey, grey & black check cap (Clipper Logistics Group Ltd)

Castlegrace Paddy (IRE)  39 

b g Flemensfirth - Thunder Road (Mtoto)

8 11-10
155
P A Fahy
Royal blue, pink hoops, armlets and cap (Mrs Johnny De La Hey)

Diego Du Charmil (FR)  53 

b g Ballingarry - Daramour (Anabaa Blue)

7 11-10
155
P F Nicholls
White, black seams, black stars on sleeves, black star on cap (Nick Bradley Racing Club)

Doctor Phoenix (IRE)  38 

br g Dr Massini - Lowroad Cross (Anshan)

11 11-10
148
G Elliott
Emerald green, dark green sleeves, dark green cap, emerald green spots (Mr Simon Munir/mr Isaac Souede)

Footpad (FR)  76 

b g Creachadoir - Willamina (Sadler's Wells)

7 11-10
165
W P Mullins
Light green, dark green chevrons, red sleeves, white and red striped cap (Phil & Julie Martin)

Forest Bihan (FR)  47 

ch g Forestier - Katell Bihan (Funny Baby)

8 11-10
153
B Ellison
Emerald green, yellow chevron and sleeves, red cap (Ann & Alan Potts Limited)

Fox Norton (FR)  25 

b g Lando - Natt Musik (Kendor)

9 11-10
166
C L Tizzard
Light blue, royal blue star, white and royal blue check sleeves and cap (Crossed Fingers Partnership)

God's Own (IRE)  94 

b g Oscar - Dantes Term (Phardante)

11 11-10
159
T R George
Emerald green, yellow hoops, white cap (Mr John P McManus)

Hell's Kitchen 81 

b g Robin Des Champs - Mille Et Une (Trempolino)

8 11-10
155
Harry Fry
Pink, light green spots, pink sleeves & cap (Mrs S Ricci)

Min (FR)  39 

b g Walk In The Park - Phemyka (Saint Estephe)

8 11-10
167
W P Mullins
Maroon & white stripes, maroon cap, white hoop (C Jones)

Ordinary World (IRE)  39 

br g Milan - Saucy Present (Presenting)

9 11-10
154
H de Bromhead
Yellow, red star, yellow sleeves, white armlets, yellow cap, red star (Mr J Hales)

Politologue (FR)  25 

gr g Poliglote - Scarlet Row (Turgeon)

8 11-10
166
P F Nicholls
Light blue, red braces, white sleeves, red armlets, light blue and red quartered cap (Kate & Andrew Brooks)

Saint Calvados (FR)  39 

b g Saint Des Saints - Lamorrese (Pistolet Bleu)

6 11-10
156
H Whittington
Emerald green, dark green sleeves, dark green and emerald green quartered cap (Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede)

Sceau Royal (FR)  25 

b g Doctor Dino - Sandside (Marchand De Sable)

7 11-10
159
A King
Red, black & white striped sleeves, red cap, black diamond (David & Nicky Robinson)

Simply Ned (IRE)  76 

ch g Fruits Of Love - Bishops Lass (Marju)

12 11-10
158
N G Richards
Light blue, orange star, light blue sleeves, orange stars, light blue cap, orange star (E O'Connell)

Un De Sceaux (FR)  95 

b g Denham Red - Hotesse De Sceaux (April Night)

11 11-10
168
W P Mullins
Purple, white triple diamond, diamonds on sleeves, quartered cap (Mrs Jayne Sivills)

Lady Buttons 46 

b m Beneficial - Lady Chapp (High Chaparral)

9 11-3
149
P A Kirby

Previous Winners

Year Winner Trainer Jockey Age/Wt SP
2018AltiorN J HendersonNico de Boinville8 11-10Evens f
2017Special TiaraH de BromheadN D Fehily10 11-1011/1
2016Sprinter SacreN J HendersonNico de Boinville10 11-105/1
2015Dodging BulletsP F NichollsSam Twiston-Davies7 11-109/2
2014Sire De GrugyG L MooreJ E Moore8 11-1011/4f
2013Sprinter SacreN J HendersonB J Geraghty7 11-101/4f
2012Finian's RainbowN J HendersonB J Geraghty9 11-104/1
2011Sizing EuropeH De BromheadA E Lynch9 11-1010/1
2010 Big Zeb Colm A Murphy B J Geraghty 9 11-10 10/1
2008 Master Minded P Nicholls R Walsh 6 11-10 4/11f
2008 Master Minded P Nicholls R Walsh 5 11-10 3/1
2007 Voy Por Ustedes A King R Thornton 6 11-10 5-1
2006 Newmill J J Murphy A J McNamara 8 11-10 16-1
2005 Moscow Flyer Mrs J Harrington B Geraghty 11 11-10 6-4f
2004 Azertyuiop P F Nicholls R Walsh 7 11-10 15-8
2003 Moscow Flyer Mrs J Harrington B Geraghty 9 12-0 7-4f
2002 Flagship Uberalles P J Hobbs R Johnson 8 12-0 7-4f
2001 No Race
2000 Edredon Bleu Miss H C Knight A P McCoy 8 12-0 7-2
1999 Call Equiname P F Nicholls M Fitzgerald 9 12-0 7-2
1998 One Man G Richards B Harding 10 12-0 7-2
1997 Martha's Son Capt T Forster R Farrant 10 12-0 9-1