Cheltenham - At The Races

14:50 Cheltenham 14 Mar 2019

Ryanair Chase (Grade 1) (Registered As The Festival Trophy) (Class 1) (5YO plus)

Winner £196,945 - 34 entered to run

3
No. Form Horse Age / wt Jockey / trainer
Maroon, white star & armlet, maroon cap, white star (Gigginstown House Stud)

A Toi Phil (FR)  53 

b g Day Flight - Lucidrile (Beyssac)

9 11-10
151
G Elliott
Yellow & black check, yellow sleeves, black star on cap (Mrs J Donnelly)

Al Boum Photo (FR)  72 

b g Buck's Boum - Al Gane (Dom Alco)

7 11-10
165
W P Mullins
Maroon, white star & armlet, maroon cap, white star (Gigginstown House Stud)

Alpha Des Obeaux (FR)  49 

b g Saddler Maker - Omega Des Obeaux (Saint Preuil)

9 11-10
159
G Elliott
Royal blue, white hoop and sleeves (The Bellamy Partnership)

Aso (FR)  26 

b g Goldneyev - Odyssee Du Cellier (Dear Doctor)

9 11-10
162
Miss V Williams
Maroon, white star & armlet, emerald green cap (Gigginstown House Stud)

Balko Des Flos (FR)  76 

ch g Balko - Royale Marie (Garde Royale)

8 11-10
164
H de Bromhead
Black and beige (halved), chevrons on sleeves, beige cap (Andrea & Graham Wylie)

Bellshill (IRE)  39 

b g King's Theatre - Fairy Native (Be My Native)

9 11-10
169
W P Mullins
Grey, grey & black check cap (Clipper Logistics Group Ltd)

Castlegrace Paddy (IRE)  40 

b g Flemensfirth - Thunder Road (Mtoto)

8 11-10
155
P A Fahy
Dark blue and yellow (halved), dark blue sleeves, yellow cap (Mrs Julie Martin And David R Martin)

Charbel (IRE)  26 

b g Iffraaj - Eoz (Sadler's Wells)

8 11-10
159
K C Bailey
Emerald green, yellow hoops, red cap (Mr John P McManus)

Coney Island (IRE)  76 

b g Flemensfirth - Millys Gesture (Milan)

8 11-10
157
E P Harty
White, black seams, black stars on sleeves, black star on cap (Nick Bradley Racing Club)

Doctor Phoenix (IRE)  39 

br g Dr Massini - Lowroad Cross (Anshan)

11 11-10
148
G Elliott
Emerald green, dark green sleeves, dark green cap, emerald green spots (Mr Simon Munir/mr Isaac Souede)

Footpad (FR)  77 

b g Creachadoir - Willamina (Sadler's Wells)

7 11-10
165
W P Mullins
Emerald green, yellow chevron and sleeves, red cap (Ann & Alan Potts Limited)

Fox Norton (FR)  26 

b g Lando - Natt Musik (Kendor)

9 11-10
166
C L Tizzard
Royal blue, white chevron, hooped sleeves, white cap (Mr P J Vogt)

Frodon (FR)  47 

b g Nickname - Miss Country (Country Reel)

7 11-10
169
P F Nicholls
Emerald green, yellow hoops, white cap (Mr John P McManus)

Hell's Kitchen 82 

b g Robin Des Champs - Mille Et Une (Trempolino)

8 11-10
155
Harry Fry
Black and beige (halved), chevrons on sleeves, beige cap (Andrea & Graham Wylie)

Invitation Only (IRE)  49 

b g Flemensfirth - Norabelle (Alamo Bay)

8 11-10
162
W P Mullins
Emerald green, dark green sleeves, dark green and emerald green quartered cap (Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede)

Janika (FR)  47 

b g Saddler Maker - Majaka (Kapgarde)

6 11-10
156
N J Henderson
Royal blue, light blue star, white sleeves, royal blue stars, white cap, royal blue star (Supreme Racing/brett Graham/ken Sharp)

Kemboy (FR)  76 

b g Voix Du Nord - Vitora (Victory Note)

7 11-10
168
W P Mullins
Royal blue and white stripes, white sleeves (Rose Boyd/b Anderson/mrs M Armstrong)

Killultagh Vic (IRE)  26 

b g Old Vic - Killultagh Dawn (Phardante)

10 11-10
160
W P Mullins
Pink, light green spots, pink sleeves & cap (Mrs S Ricci)

Min (FR)  40 

b g Walk In The Park - Phemyka (Saint Estephe)

8 11-10
167
W P Mullins
Dark green, maroon stars, maroon cap (Mr T P Radford)

Mister Whitaker (IRE)  54 

b g Court Cave - Benbradagh Vard (Le Bavard)

7 11-10
151
M R Channon
Maroon, yellow stars, maroon sleeves, striped cap (Mr Barry Maloney)

Monalee (IRE)  26 

b g Milan - Tempest Belle (Glacial Storm)

8 11-10
164
H de Bromhead
Maroon, white star & armlet, maroon cap, white star (Gigginstown House Stud)

Outlander (IRE)  39 

b g Stowaway - Western Whisper (Supreme Leader)

11 11-10
157
G Elliott
Yellow, red star, yellow sleeves, white armlets, yellow cap, red star (Mr J Hales)

Politologue (FR)  26 

gr g Poliglote - Scarlet Row (Turgeon)

8 11-10
166
P F Nicholls
Maroon, white star & armlet, white cap (Gigginstown House Stud)

Road To Respect (IRE)  39 

ch g Gamut - Lora Lady (Lord Americo)

8 11-10
169
N Meade
Light blue, red braces, white sleeves, red armlets, light blue and red quartered cap (Kate & Andrew Brooks)

Saint Calvados (FR)  40 

b g Saint Des Saints - Lamorrese (Pistolet Bleu)

6 11-10
156
H Whittington
Maroon, white star & armlet, emerald green cap (Gigginstown House Stud)

Sub Lieutenant (IRE)  53 

b g Brian Boru - Satellite Dancer (Satco)

10 11-10
157
H de Bromhead
Emerald green, dark green sleeves, dark green and emerald green quartered cap (Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede)

Terrefort (FR)  26 

gr g Martaline - Vie De Reine (Mansonnien)

6 11-10
159
N J Henderson
Dark blue, yellow diamond and sleeves, yellow cap, red diamond (Mrs Pat Sloan)

The Storyteller (IRE)  39 

ch g Shantou - Bally Bolshoi (Bob Back)

8 11-10
160
G Elliott
Emerald green, dark green sleeves, dark green and emerald green quartered cap (Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede)

Top Notch (FR)  61 

b g Poliglote - Topira (Pistolet Bleu)

8 11-10
162
N J Henderson
Maroon, white star & armlet, white cap (Gigginstown House Stud)

Tout Est Permis (FR)  53 

gr g Linda's Lad - Kadalbleue (Kadalko)

6 11-10
157
N Meade
Light blue, orange star, light blue sleeves, orange stars, light blue cap, orange star (E O'Connell)

Un De Sceaux (FR)  96 

b g Denham Red - Hotesse De Sceaux (April Night)

11 11-10
168
W P Mullins
White, royal blue chevron, pink cap (Mr Richard Collins)

Waiting Patiently (IRE)  26 

b g Flemensfirth - Rossavon (Beneficial)

8 11-10
169
Ruth Jefferson
Light blue, red braces, white sleeves, red armlets, light blue and red quartered cap (Kate & Andrew Brooks)

Willie Boy (IRE)  47 

b g Tikkanen - Pandora's Moon (Tamayaz)

8 11-10
144
C E Longsdon
Maroon, white star & armlet, maroon cap, white star (Gigginstown House Stud)

Shattered Love (IRE)  76 

b m Yeats - Tracker (Bustino)

8 11-3
155
G Elliott

Previous Winners

Year Winner Trainer Jockey Age/Wt SP
2018Balko Des FlosH de BromheadD N Russell7 11-108/1
2017Un De SceauxW P MullinsR Walsh9 11-107/4f
2016VautourW P MullinsR Walsh7 11-101/1f
2015UxizandreA KingA P McCoy7 11-1016/1
2014DynasteD PipeT Scudamore8 11-103/1f
2013Cue CardC L TizzardJ Tizzard7 11-107/2
2012Riverside TheatreN J HendersonB J Geraghty8 11-107/2f
2011Albertas RunJonjo O'NeillA P McCoy10 11-106/1
2010 Albertas Run Jonjo O'Neill A P McCoy 9 11-10 14/1
2009 Imperial Commander N A Twiston-Davies P J Brennan 8 11-10 6/1
2008 Our Vic D Pipe T Murphy 10 11-10 4/1
2007 Taranis P Nicholls R Walsh 6 11-0 9/2
2006 Fondmort N J Henderson M Fitzgerald 10 11-0 100/30j
2005 Thisthatandtother P F Nicholls R Walsh 9 11-3 9-2