Cheltenham - At The Races

15:30 Cheltenham 14 Mar 2019

Sun Racing Stayers' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Class 1) (4YO plus)

Winner £182,878 - 44 entered to run

4
No. Form Horse Age / wt Jockey / trainer
Purple, yellow chevrons, purple sleeves, yellow cap, purple star (Gascoigne, Brookes & Barker)

Agrapart (FR)  47 

b g Martaline - Afragha (Darshaan)

8 11-10
153
Nick Williams
Yellow, red star, yellow sleeves, white armlets, yellow cap, red star (Mr J Hales)

Aux Ptits Soins (FR)  47 

gr g Saint Des Saints - Reflexion Faite (Turgeon)

9 11-10
149
D Skelton
Black, yellow stars, yellow sleeves, black stars, yellow cap, black stars (Shanakiel Racing Syndicate)

Bacardys (FR)  76 

b g Coastal Path - Oasice (Robin Des Champs)

8 11-10
157
W P Mullins
Light blue, orange star, light blue sleeves, orange stars, light blue cap, orange star (E O'Connell)

Bachasson (FR)  25 

g g Voix Du Nord - Belledonne (Shafoun)

8 11-10
147
W P Mullins
Pink, light green spots, pink sleeves & cap (Mrs S Ricci)

Bapaume (FR)  49 

b g Turtle Bowl - Brouhaha (American Post)

6 11-10
156
W P Mullins
Light blue, pink chevrons, light blue sleeves, light blue cap, pink star (Mr R S Brookhouse)

Black Op (IRE)  47 

br g Sandmason - Afar Story (Desert Story)

8 11-10
153
T R George
Purple, yellow chevron, yellow cap (Luke McMahon)

Bleu Berry (FR)  49 

b g Special Kaldoun - Somosierra (Blushing Flame)

8 11-10
148
W P Mullins
Emerald green, dark green sleeves, dark green and emerald green quartered cap (Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede)

Bristol De Mai (FR)  78 

gr g Saddler Maker - La Bole Night (April Night)

8 11-10
154
N A Twiston-Davies
Royal blue, emerald green triple diamond, royal blue cap, emerald green diamonds (Mr George Creighton)

Coquin Mans (FR)  25 

b g Fragrant Mix - Quissisia Mans (Video Rock)

7 11-10
156
W P Mullins
Maroon, white star & armlet, maroon cap, white star (Gigginstown House Stud)

Cracking Smart (FR)  25 

b g Great Pretender - Maya Du Frene (Le Pommier D'or)

7 11-10
150
G Elliott
Maroon & white quartered, check sleeves & cap (Danny & Eamon Partnership)

Diamond Cauchois (FR)  322 

b g Crillon - Diamond Turtle (Limnos)

8 11-10
150
G Elliott
Maroon, white star & armlet, maroon cap, white star (Gigginstown House Stud)

Dortmund Park (FR)  102 

b g Great Pretender - Qena (Le Balafre)

6 11-10
147
G Elliott
Maroon, white star & armlet, maroon cap, white star (Gigginstown House Stud)

Farclas (FR)  26 

g g Jukebox Jury - Floriana (Seattle Dancer)

5 11-10
151
G Elliott
Pink, light green spots, pink sleeves & cap (Mrs S Ricci)

Faugheen (IRE)  76 

b g Germany - Miss Pickering (Accordion)

11 11-10
169
W P Mullins
Royal blue, white hoops, maroon sleeves and cap (McNeill Family)

Keeper Hill (IRE)  40 

b g Westerner - You Take Care (Definite article)

8 11-10
144
W Greatrex
Red, light green star and star on cap (A Selway & P Wavish)

Kilbricken Storm (IRE)  103 

b g Oscar - Kilbricken Leader (Supreme Leader)

8 11-10
152
C L Tizzard
Emerald green, red stars, red and yellow check sleeves, emerald green cap, yellow star (Davies Smith Govier & Brown)

Lil Rockerfeller (USA)  47 

ch g Hard Spun - Layounne (Mt Livermore)

8 11-10
150
N B King
Red, royal blue sleeves, white armlets (Mr G Thompson)

Man Of Plenty 26 

ch g Manduro - Credit-A-Plenty (Generous)

10 11-10
130
Mrs S Leech
Yellow & black check, yellow sleeves, black star on cap (Mrs J Donnelly)

Melon 40 

ch g Medicean - Night Teeny (Platini)

7 11-10
163
W P Mullins
Emerald green, beige braces, yellow sleeves, orange cap (Mrs Aafke Clarke)

Midnight Shadow 47 

b g Midnight Legend - Holy Smoke (Statoblest)

6 11-10
158
Mrs S J Smith
Maroon, light blue epaulets, sleeves and cap (Birrafun 2)

Nautical Nitwit (IRE)  72 

b g Let The Lion Roar - Mrs Pugwash (Un Desperado)

10 11-10
149
P A Kirby
Dark blue, royal blue stars, dark blue and red halved sleeves, red cap (The Brooks, Stewart Families & J Kyle)

Old Guard 72 

b g Notnowcato - Dolma (Marchand De Sable)

8 11-10
154
P F Nicholls
Royal blue, pink disc, maroon sleeves, royal blue stars, dark blue cap, pink spots (Mr Andrew Gemmell)

Paisley Park (IRE)  47 

b g Oscar - Presenting Shares (Presenting)

7 11-10
168
Miss E C Lavelle
Claret, gold braid, claret sleeves, claret cap, gold tassel (Qatar Racing Limited)

Pallasator 321 (256F) 

b g Motivator - Ela Athena (Ezzoud)

10 11-10
147
G Elliott
Royal blue, white seams, white & royal blue hooped cap (Anthony Bloom)

Penhill 322 

b g Mount Nelson - Serrenia (High Chaparral)

8 11-10
165
W P Mullins
Maroon, white star & armlet, emerald green cap (Gigginstown House Stud)

Petit Mouchoir (FR)  40 

gr g Al Namix - Arnette (Denham Red)

8 11-10
158
H de Bromhead
Maroon, white star & armlet, maroon cap, white star (Gigginstown House Stud)

Prince Of Scars (IRE)  49 

b g Flemensfirth - Spirit Leader (Supreme Leader)

9 11-10
145
G Elliott
Royal blue and yellow (quartered), royal blue sleeves, yellow spots, royal blue cap (Mr Colm Donlon)

Robin Waters (FR)  124 

b g Irish Wells - Skandia (Robin Des Champs)

6 11-10
141
D Skelton
Orange, dark blue armlets (Caron & Paul Chapman)

Sam Spinner 47 

b g Black Sam Bellamy - Dawn Spinner (Arctic Lord)

7 11-10
155
Jedd O'Keeffe
Maroon, white star & armlet, maroon cap, white star (Gigginstown House Stud)

Samcro (IRE)  75 

ch g Germany - Dun Dun (Saddlers' Hall)

7 11-10
162
G Elliott
Emerald green, yellow chevron & sleeves, red cap (Ann & Alan Potts Limited)

Supasundae 40 

b g Galileo - Distinctive Look (Danehill)

9 11-10
163
Mrs J Harrington
Brown, yellow star and sleeves, yellow cap, brown star (Golden Rose Partnership)

The Mighty Don (IRE)  47 

ch g Shantou - Flying Answer (Anshan)

7 11-10
150
N J Gifford
Grey, white epaulets, dark blue cap, yellow star (Mrs Van Geest & Mrs Kelvin Hughes)

Thomas Campbell 72 

b g Yeats - Hora (Hernando)

7 11-10
147
N J Henderson
Emerald green, dark green sleeves, dark green and emerald green quartered cap (Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede)

Top Notch (FR)  61 

b g Poliglote - Topira (Pistolet Bleu)

8 11-10
154
N J Henderson
Royal blue, yellow star, red and yellow chevrons on sleeves, yellow cap, royal blue star (Surefire Racing)

Vive Le Roi (IRE)  72 

b g Robin Des Pres - Cappard View (Rudimentary)

8 11-10
137
A W Carroll
Orange, black triple diamond, chevrons on sleeves (John And Heather Snook)

West Approach 47 

b g Westerner - Ardstown (Ardross)

9 11-10
154
C L Tizzard
Emerald green, dark green sleeves, dark green and emerald green quartered cap (Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede)

Wholestone (IRE)  47 

br g Craigsteel - Last Theatre (King's Theatre)

8 11-10
155
N A Twiston-Davies
Emerald green, yellow hoops, white cap (Mr John P McManus)

Yanworth 26 

ch g Norse Dancer - Yota (Galetto)

9 11-10
156
A King
Maroon, white star & armlet, maroon cap, white star (Gigginstown House Stud)

Apple's Jade (FR)  40 

b m Saddler Maker - Apple's For Ever (Nikos)

7 11-3
165
G Elliott
Pink, light green spots, pink sleeves & cap (Mrs S Ricci)

Benie Des Dieux (FR)  320 

b m Great Pretender - Cana (Robin Des Champs)

8 11-3
151
W P Mullins
Pink, light green spots, pink sleeves & cap (Mrs S Ricci)

Limini (IRE)  49 

ch m Peintre Celebre - Her Grace (Spectrum)

8 11-3
150
W P Mullins
Black, yellow stripe, purple sleeves, purple cap, yellow star (The Maple Street Partnership)

Mia's Storm (IRE)  108 

b m September Storm - Letitia's Gain (Zaffaran)

9 11-3
148
A King
Maroon, pink epaulets, sleeves and star on cap (Holt, Clark, Macnabb, Nugent & Robinson)

Momella (IRE)  77 

ch m Sholokhov - Missing Link (Elusive Quality)

7 11-3
142
Harry Fry
Pink, royal blue chevron, halved sleeves, royal blue cap (Mrs Sarah Faulks)

Roksana (IRE)  40 

b m Dubai Destination - Talktothetail (Flemensfirth)

7 11-3
142
D Skelton

Previous Winners

Year Winner Trainer Jockey Age/Wt SP
2018PenhillW P MullinsP Townend7 11-1012/1
2017Nichols CanyonW P MullinsR Walsh7 11-1010/1
2016ThistlecrackC L TizzardT Scudamore8 11-101/1f
2015Cole HardenW GreatrexG Sheehan6 11-1014/1
2014More Of ThatJonjo O'NeillB J Geraghty6 11-1015/2
2013SolwhitC ByrnesP Carberry9 11-1017/2
2012Big Buck'sP F NichollsR Walsh9 11-105/6f
2011Big Buck'sP F NichollsR Walsh8 11-1010/11f
2010 Big Buck's P F Nicholls R Walsh 7 11-10 5/6f
2009 Big Buck's P F Nicholls R Walsh 6 11-10 6/1
2008 Inglis Drever J H Johnson D O'Regan 9 11-10 11/8f
2007 Inglis Drever J H Johnson P Brennan 8 11-10 5-1
2006 My Way De Solzen A King R Thornton 6 11-10 8-1
2005 Inglis Drever J Howard Johnson G Lee 6 11-10 5-1
2004 Iris's Gift J O'Neill B Geraghty 7 11-10 9-2
2003 Baracouda F Doumen T Doumen 8 11-10 9-4jf
2002 Baracouda F Doumen T Doumen 7 11-10 13-8f
2001 No Race
2000 Bacchanal N J Henderson M Fitzgerald 6 11-10 11-2
1999 Anzum D Nicholson R Johnson 8 11-10 40-1
1998 Princeful Mrs J Pitman R Farrant 7 11-10 16-1
1997 Karshi Miss H C Knight J Osborne 7 11-10 20-1