Cheltenham - At The Races

16:50 Cheltenham 14 Mar 2019

National Hunt Breeders Supported By Tattersalls Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2) (Class 1) (4YO plus)

Winner £50,643 - 22 ran

6

2m 179y

Good to Soft (soft in places)

View Course Guide

Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
Red, pink hoop and armlets (Sullivan Bloodstock Limited)

16. Eglantine Du Seuil (FR)

held up in rear, headway approaching last, stayed on well flat, went 2nd 75 yards out, led post

50/1 5 11-2 - N D FehilyW P Mullins
2 shd
EMERALD GREEN, DARK GREEN sleeves, WHITE cap (Mr Simon Munir/mr Isaac Souede)

13. Concertista (FR)

held up in rear, mistake 3rd, headway on outside approaching 2 out, not much room and switched left before last, led, went left and not fluent last, stayed on, headed post

66/1 5 11-2 - D E MullinsW P Mullins
3
Maroon, white star, armlets and star on cap (Gigginstown House Stud)

9. Tintangle (IRE)

chased leaders, going strongly and challenged before 2 out, ridden when not much room before last, switched right and unable to quicken, rallied flat, stayed on, went 3rd last stride

40/1 6 11-5 p 134 J W KennedyG Elliott
4 hd
Pink, maroon star, striped cap (Mrs C Walsh/mr J Lightfoot)

11. Black Tears

chased leaders, challenging when bumped before last, hung right flat, lost 2nd 75 yards out, no extra, lost 3rd last stride

25/1 5 11-2 125 D N RussellG Elliott
5
Dark blue, light blue epaulets, light blue sleeves, dark blue armlets (Mr Philip Rocher & Mr John B O'connor)

21. Indefatigable (IRE)

tracked leaders, not fluent and lost place 2nd, reminder after 5th, effort before 2 out, unable to quicken before last, stayed on same pace flat

33/1 6 11-2 138 G SheehanP R Webber
6 hd
Light blue, white spots, striped sleeves, red cap (Mr K Alexander)

17. Elfile (FR)

prominent, every chance 2 out, ridden approaching last, stayed on same pace flat

50/1 5 11-2 - P TownendW P Mullins
7 3
Light blue, black chevron, diabolo on sleeves, light blue cap, red diamond (Ecurie Cerdeval & Elevage Couetil)

8. Presidente Line (FR)

held up in mid-division, headway on outside before 3rd, led approaching 2 out, headed before last, no impression flat

100/1 5 11-5 - A PoirierA Couetil
8 1
Light blue, dark blue armlets, dark blue cap (Highclere T'bred Racing - Posh Trish)

1. Posh Trish (IRE)

prominent, ridden last bend, soon hung left and beaten, mistake last, stayed on same pace

3/1 2Fav 6 11-7 145 H CobdenP F Nicholls
9 nk
Emerald green, yellow hoops, white cap (Mr John P McManus)

20. Epatante (FR)

mid-division, headway when mistake 4th, chasing leaders 2 out, ridden and switched right before last, no impression, stayed on one pace

15/8 Fav 5 11-2 h1 143 B J GeraghtyN J Henderson
10 hd
Black, red sash, white sleeves and cap (The Sherington Partnership)

2. Queenohearts (IRE)

held up, struggling in rear 3 out, hung left and stayed on flat, no impression

10/1 6 11-7 134 C GethingsStuart Edmunds
11 ¾
Yellow, black horse, yellow sleeves, black seams, yellow cap, black tassel (Mr J Turner)

12. Buildmeupbuttercup

mid-division, hampered and lost place after 2nd, headway after 2 out, chasing leaders last bend, not fluent last, weakened final 50 yards

66/1 5 11-2 - B HayesW P Mullins
12 hd
Royal blue, white hoop and armlet, yellow and red striped cap (Rory F Larkin)

6. Court Maid (IRE)

held up in rear, not fluent 3rd, ridden after 3 out, headway on outside when mistake 2 out, no impression before last

100/1 6 11-5 124 D J MullinsT Mullins
13 shd
Emerald green and red (halved), emerald green sleeves and cap (Barnane Stud)

22. My Sister Sarah (IRE)

held up towards rear on inside, switched right and some headway approaching last, no impression but did edge left and keep on flat

13/2 5 11-2 131 R WalshW P Mullins
14 10
Brown, orange sleeves, quartered cap (Mr Robert Waley-Cohen)

18. Elusive Belle (IRE)

held up in mid-division, headway after 5th, chasing leaders 2 out, soon beaten

20/1 5 11-2 h1 136 Mr S Waley-CohenN J Henderson
15
Black, pink epaulets, hooped sleeves and cap (Grech & Parkin)

7. Lust For Glory (IRE)

mid-division, ridden after 2 out, no impression, jumped left last, weakened flat

20/1 6 11-5 134 Nico de BoinvilleN J Henderson
16
Cardinal red and white stripes, black cap (Mr Norman Carter)

15. Diamond Gait

mid-division, not fluent 5th, weakened after 3 out

100/1 6 11-2 t 131 David BassK C Bailey
17
Emerald green, dark green sleeves, dark green cap, emerald green spots (Mr Simon Munir/mr Isaac Souede)

10. Allez Dance (FR)

held up towards rear, headway approaching 2 out, soon weakened

40/1 5 11-2 - D A JacobW P Mullins
18 10
Maroon, white cross belts and sleeves, quartered cap (Mrs Una Brady)

5. Awayinthewest (IRE)

tracked leaders, lost place 2nd, ridden when not much room and stumbled after 3 out, weakened after next

100/1 7 11-5 137 J S McGarveyP A Fahy
19 12
Light blue, white spots, striped sleeves and spots on cap (Mr K Alexander)

4. Sinoria (IRE)

tracked leaders, every chance 2 out, weakened before last

11/1 6 11-7 142 Rachael BlackmoreH de Bromhead
PU
Emerald Green, Yellow hoops, Emerald Green cap, White star (Mr John P McManus)

3. Sancta Simona (FR)

held up towards rear, well beaten off last bend, pulled up before last

20/1 6 11-7 t h1 138 M P WalshW P Mullins
PU
Dark green, light green cross belts, white sleeves, light green armlets, light green and dark green check cap (Cwb Plus 1 Partnership)

14. Dame Du Soir (FR)

held up, mid-division when not fluent 3 out, lost place before 2 out, well behind when pulled up before last

100/1 6 11-2 122 T ScudamoreD G Bridgwater
PU
Pink, white diamonds and sleeves, quartered cap (Mrs P Myerscough)

19. Emily Moon (IRE)

led, not fluent 4th or 5th, headed before 2 out, soon weakened, pulled up before last

25/1 5 11-2 138 R M PowerMrs J Harrington
Share Result

Off Time: 16:51:09

Winning Time: 4m 2.74s

Last Updated: 15 Apr 2019 12:29:35

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1

held up in rear, headway approaching last, stayed on well flat, went 2nd 75 yards out, led post

50/1 5 11-2 N D Fehily -
3/16 21 Apr 2019 Fai 20F Gd/Y  Cl1 HdlGd1 €59,000 (J) to Honeysuckle ()   4/1 2Fav 511-7 Ruby Walsh 136
3/11 03 May 2019 Pun 20F Y  Cl1 HdlGd1 €59,000 (J) to Reserve Tank ()   14/1 511-3 J J Burke 136
2 shd

held up in rear, mistake 3rd, headway on outside approaching 2 out, not much room and switched left before last, led, went left and not fluent last, stayed on, headed post

66/1 5 11-2 D E Mullins -
3

chased leaders, going strongly and challenged before 2 out, ridden when not much room before last, switched right and unable to quicken, rallied flat, stayed on, went 3rd last stride

40/1 6 11-5 p J W Kennedy 134
4/16 21 Apr 2019 Fai 20F Gd/Y  Cl1 HdlGd1 €59,000 (J) to Honeysuckle ()   12/1 611-7 J W Kennedy 136
PU/5 04 May 2019 Pun 20F Gd/Y  Cl1 HdlGd1 €59,000 (J) to Benie Des Dieux  16/1 611-7 J W Kennedy 135
Won/7 12 Oct 2019 Fai 16F Y  Ch €7,199 (J) bt Inishbel (2)   Evens Fav 611-7 J W Kennedy -
4 hd

chased leaders, challenging when bumped before last, hung right flat, lost 2nd 75 yards out, no extra, lost 3rd last stride

25/1 5 11-2 D N Russell 125
5/16 21 Apr 2019 Fai 20F Gd/Y  Cl1 HdlGd1 €59,000 (J) to Honeysuckle (9)   10/1 511-7 D N Russell 133
6/7 02 May 2019 Pun 16F Gd/Y  Cl1 HdlList €21,525 (J) to Elfile (27)   9/4 2Fav 511-4 D N Russell 133
3/8 28 Sep 2019 Nav 22F Gd  Hdl €9,300 (J) to Doctor Duffy ()   11/4 J2Fav 510-8 J W Kennedy 133
PU/8 13 Oct 2019 Lim 22½F Hy  Cl1 HdlList €21,000 (J) to Listen Dear  5/2 2Fav 510-10 D N Russell 133
5

tracked leaders, not fluent and lost place 2nd, reminder after 5th, effort before 2 out, unable to quicken before last, stayed on same pace flat

33/1 6 11-2 G Sheehan 138
Won/4 18 Apr 2019 Che 20½F Gd  Cl1 NovHdlList £14,068 (J) bt The Cull Bank (10)   5/4 Fav 611-0 G Sheehan 135
5/16 12 Oct 2019 Chp 19½F Sft  Cl1 HcpHdlGd3 £28,475 (J) to Flash The Steel (11¼)   20/1 610-12 G Sheehan 137
6 hd

prominent, every chance 2 out, ridden approaching last, stayed on same pace flat

50/1 5 11-2 P Townend -
2/16 21 Apr 2019 Fai 20F Gd/Y  Cl1 HdlGd1 €59,000 (J) to Honeysuckle ()   20/1 511-7 J J Burke 131
Won/7 02 May 2019 Pun 16F Gd/Y  Cl1 HdlList €21,525 (J) bt Rhythm Divine (10)   9/10 Fav 511-4 P Townend 138
7 3

held up in mid-division, headway on outside before 3rd, led approaching 2 out, headed before last, no impression flat

100/1 5 11-5 A Poirier -
7/11 27 Apr 2019 Aut 18F Very Soft  Hdl €34,650 (J) to Sainte Saone (14½) 4/1 J2Fav 511-2 A Poirier -
3/10 18 May 2019 Aut 18F Very Soft  HdlList €50,400 (J) to Sainte Saone (4) 25/1 510-12 A Poirier -
2/15 23 Sep 2019 Aut 18F GS  Cl1 HcpHdlList €54,180 (J) to Cotee Sud (8) 11/2 511-4 A Poirier -
8 1

prominent, ridden last bend, soon hung left and beaten, mistake last, stayed on same pace

3/1 2Fav 6 11-7 H Cobden 145
3/3 12 Oct 2019 Chp 19½F Sft  Cl1 NovChList £12,989 (J) to Jarveys Plate ()   13/8 2Fav 610-9 H Cobden 142
9 nk

mid-division, headway when mistake 4th, chasing leaders 2 out, ridden and switched right before last, no impression, stayed on one pace

15/8 Fav 5 11-2 h1 B J Geraghty 143
10 hd

held up, struggling in rear 3 out, hung left and stayed on flat, no impression

10/1 6 11-7 C Gethings 134
11 ¾

mid-division, hampered and lost place after 2nd, headway after 2 out, chasing leaders last bend, not fluent last, weakened final 50 yards

66/1 5 11-2 B Hayes -
10/16 21 Apr 2019 Fai 20F Gd/Y  Cl1 HdlGd1 €59,000 (J) to Honeysuckle (35)   28/1 511-7 D F O'Regan 129
PU/12 30 Apr 2019 Pun 16½F Y  HcpHdl €35,400 (J) to Pearl Of The West  6/1 510-12 Ruby Walsh 128
2/19 18 Jun 2019 Asc 20F GS  Cl2 Hcp £56,025 (F) to The Grand Visir ()   7/1 J2Fav 59-1 R L Moore 91
Won/18 31 Jul 2019 Gal 12F Gd  Mdn €10,047 (F) bt Run For Mary ()   1/2 Fav 511-7 Mr P W Mullins 94
2/17 14 Sep 2019 Leo 13F Gd  Hcp €88,500 (F) to Kastasa (nk)   7/2 Fav 59-11 C D Hayes 94
11/30 12 Oct 2019 Nmk 18F Sft  Cl2 Hcp £217,875 (F) to Stratum (20)   6/1 2Fav 59-0 L Dettori 94
12 hd

held up in rear, not fluent 3rd, ridden after 3 out, headway on outside when mistake 2 out, no impression before last

100/1 6 11-5 D J Mullins 124
6/12 07 Apr 2019 Fai 20F Gd/Y  Cl1 HdlGd2 €25,075 (J) to Dommage Pour Toi ()   25/1 610-12 J M Moore 124
6/16 21 Apr 2019 Fai 20F Gd/Y  Cl1 HdlGd1 €59,000 (J) to Honeysuckle (10¾)   66/1 611-7 D J Mullins 124
13 shd

held up towards rear on inside, switched right and some headway approaching last, no impression but did edge left and keep on flat

13/2 5 11-2 R Walsh 131
6/23 23 Apr 2019 Fai 24F Gd/Y  HcpHdl €32,450 (J) to Ronald Pump ()   4/1 Fav 510-11 Ruby Walsh 128
Won/23 02 May 2019 Pun 24F Gd/Y  Cl1 HcpHdl €35,400 (J) bt Young Ted (2)   4/1 Fav 510-12 P Townend 128
14 10

held up in mid-division, headway after 5th, chasing leaders 2 out, soon beaten

20/1 5 11-2 h1 Mr S Waley-Cohen 136
Won/15 10 Apr 2019 War 16F Gd  Cl4 NovHdl £4,094 (J) bt Laxey (3)   4/7 Fav 510-13 Mr S Waley-Cohen 134
15

mid-division, ridden after 2 out, no impression, jumped left last, weakened flat

20/1 6 11-5 Nico de Boinville 134
5/5 12 Apr 2019 Ayr 16F Gd  Cl3 NovHdl £9,942 (J) to Getaway Trump (14¼)   8/1 611-3 Nico de Boinville 134
16

mid-division, not fluent 5th, weakened after 3 out

100/1 6 11-2 t David Bass 131
17

held up towards rear, headway approaching 2 out, soon weakened

40/1 5 11-2 D A Jacob -
3/7 02 May 2019 Pun 16F Gd/Y  Cl1 HdlList €21,525 (J) to Elfile (13¼)   12/1 511-4 D A Jacob -
18 10

tracked leaders, lost place 2nd, ridden when not much room and stumbled after 3 out, weakened after next

100/1 7 11-5 J S McGarvey 137
8/12 07 Apr 2019 Fai 20F Gd/Y  Cl1 HdlGd2 €25,075 (J) to Dommage Pour Toi (24)   66/1 710-12 J S McGarvey 128
7/16 28 May 2019 Bal 20F Gd  HcpHdl €29,500 (J) to Sole Pretender (18½)   33/1 710-11 L Quinlan 127
4/14 12 Jun 2019 Pun 24F Y  HcpHdl €11,704 (J) to Stacks Mountain ()   20/1 711-9 Mr R Deegan 126
6/8 21 Jun 2019 Lim 17F Gd  Hcp €7,391 (F) to Lleyton ()   3/1 2Fav 79-6 S Foley 73
6/13 16 Jul 2019 Kil 23F Gd  HcpHdl €15,340 (J) to Static Jack ()   20/1 710-9 B Hayes 125
5/14 31 Jul 2019 Gal 16½F Gd  Hcp €10,047 (F) to Upgraded ()   12/1 79-7 G M Ryan 72
19 12

tracked leaders, every chance 2 out, weakened before last

11/1 6 11-7 Rachael Blackmore 142
PU

held up towards rear, well beaten off last bend, pulled up before last

20/1 6 11-7 t h1 M P Walsh 138
12/16 21 Apr 2019 Fai 20F Gd/Y  Cl1 HdlGd1 €59,000 (J) to Honeysuckle (38)   25/1 611-7 M P Walsh 133
PU/12 30 Apr 2019 Pun 16½F Y  HcpHdl €35,400 (J) to Pearl Of The West  10/1 611-1 M P Walsh 131
PU

held up, mid-division when not fluent 3 out, lost place before 2 out, well behind when pulled up before last

100/1 6 11-2 T Scudamore 122
PU

led, not fluent 4th or 5th, headed before 2 out, soon weakened, pulled up before last

25/1 5 11-2 R M Power 138
Won/10 31 Mar 2019 Lim 16F Gd  Hdl €9,240 (J) bt Cut The Mustard ()   11/4 2Fav 511-7 P D Kennedy 138
14/16 21 Apr 2019 Fai 20F Gd/Y  Cl1 HdlGd1 €59,000 (J) to Honeysuckle (88)   25/1 511-7 R M Power 133
5/7 02 May 2019 Pun 16F Gd/Y  Cl1 HdlList €21,525 (J) to Elfile (19¾)   9/1 511-7 R M Power 133
5/6 04 Oct 2019 Gow 16F Gd/Y  Cl1 HdlList €19,500 (J) to Western Victory (19)   7/1 510-13 R M Power 132
Share Result

Off Time: 16:51:09

Winning Time: 4m 2.74s

Last Updated: 15 Apr 2019 12:29:35

Betting returns
Type Winnings
Betfair SP £96.62
Tote Win £80.20 (16)
Tote Place £13.80 (16) , £17.20 (13) , £16.50 (9)
Tote Swinger £373.90 (9, 13) , £426.40 (9, 16) , £588.90 (13, 16)
Tote Exacta £3012.60 (16, 13)
Tote Trifecta £23748.90 (16, 13, 9)
CSF £1875.08 (16, 13)
Tricast £73711.30 (16, 13, 9)
Previous Winners
Year Going Ran Winner Draw Age Weight OR Form Last run Trainer (Distance) Jockey SP Time
2018 Soft 14 Laurina 5 11 7 - F2-11 47 days W P Mullins P Townend 4/7 4:15.70
2017 Good 16 Let's Dance 5 11 7 - 4-21111 46 days W P Mullins R Walsh 11/8 4:01.90
2016 Good 16 Limini 5 11 7 - 5111-11 47 days W P Mullins R Walsh 8/11 3:57.80