Cheltenham - At The Races

14:50 Cheltenham 15 Mar 2017

Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) (Class 1) (4YO plus)

Winner £54,102 - 25 ran

3

2m 5f 26y

Good to Soft (Good in places)

View Course Guide

Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
Emerald green, yellow chevron and sleeves, red cap (Ann & Alan Potts Partnership)

6. Supasundae

tracked leaders, challenged 2 out, ridden to lead before last, stayed on well flat

16/1 7 11-4 148 R M PowerMrs J Harrington
2 2
Red, emerald green cross of lorraine and sleeves (Martin Broughton & Friends 1)

7. Taquin Du Seuil (FR)

tracked leaders, ridden after 2 out, went 2nd last, kept on under pressure flat, always held

12/1 10 11-4 148 Aidan ColemanJonjo O'Neill
3
White, red seams, red and white quartered cap (Hp Racing Who Dares Wins)

11. Who Dares Wins (IRE)

tracked leaders, led narrowly 3 out, ridden and headed before last, one pace in 3rd flat

33/1 5 11-2 146 Wayne HutchinsonA King
4 1
Cerise (Mrs Patricia Hunt)

8. Monksland (IRE)

mid-division, chased leaders after 3 out, effort before last, ridden and kept on same pace, no impression

66/1 10 11-0 h 147 D Meyler (3)N Meade
5 ½
Emerald green, yellow hoops, yellow cap (Mr John P McManus)

23. Scoir Mear (IRE)

held up behind, headway after 2 out, not clear run and switched right before last, ridden and stayed on well flat, not reach leaders

20/1 7 10-8 138 D J MullinsT Mullins
6 nk
Emerald green, yellow hoops, white cap (Mr John P McManus)

1. Modus

in touch, headway and effort on outside 2 out, one pace before last, ridden and no impression after

16/1 7 11-7 h 156 Stan Sheppard (5)P F Nicholls
7 nk
Dark blue, royal blue stars, dark blue and red halved sleeves, red cap (The Brooks, Stewart Families & J Kyle)

2. Old Guard

mid-division, driven to chase leaders 2 out, ridden before last, kept on same pace, never on terms

20/1 6 11-6 150 Sam Twiston-DaviesP F Nicholls
8 nse
Emerald green, white star, chevrons on sleeves, white cap (Mr Philip J Reynolds)

19. Tin Soldier (FR)

held up behind, headway 3 out, ridden to chase leaders before last, kept on same pace, never on terms

5/1 2Fav 6 10-10 140 R WalshW P Mullins
9
EMERALD GREEN & yellow HOOPED, Red cap (Mr John P McManus)

13. River Frost

in touch, outpaced after 3 out, ridden after next, kept on under pressure from last, never reached leaders

25/1 5 10-13 143 Tom CannonA King
10 2
Dark blue, yellow stripe, yellow and dark blue striped sleeves, dark blue cap, yellow star (Mr J Henderson (Co Durham))

9. Kalondra (IRE)

held up behind, headway after 3 out, ridden to chase leaders before last, never on terms

20/1 6 11-3 t 147 N D FehilyN P Mulholland
11 nk
Black, red sash, striped cap (Mr V Byrne)

15. Peregrine Run (IRE)

mid-division on inside, headway before 4 out, outpaced after 2 out, never reached leaders

7/1 7 10-12 142 R LoughranPeter Fahey
12
Yellow, emerald green and yellow striped sleeves (David Spratt/kevin McMunigal)

14. Automated

mid-division, headway under pressure after 2 out, ridden before last, never near leaders, weakened flat

16/1 6 10-12 142 J W KennedyG Elliott
13 4
Emerald green and yellow (quartered), white sleeves and cap (Mr Trevor Hemmings)

16. Hawk High (IRE)

tracked leaders, ridden after 2 out, weakened last

25/1 7 10-10 p 140 B HughesT D Easterby
14 1
White, black stars, royal blue sleeves, black cap (Ben Turner & Jay Tabb)

4. Mister Miyagi (IRE)

towards rear, headway into mid-division 5th, outpaced 2 out, stayed on to chase leaders before last, never on terms, ridden and weakened flat

16/1 8 11-5 149 Harry SkeltonD Skelton
15 7
Yellow, black disc, yellow sleeves, black spots, yellow cap, black spots (Ann & Tony Gale)

18. Morello Royale (IRE)

always behind

100/1 7 10-10 t 140 T J O'BrienC L Tizzard
16 1
Emerald green, yellow hoops, royal blue cap (Mr John P McManus)

10. Waxies Dargle

behind, some headway after 2 out, never near leaders, weakened flat

50/1 8 11-2 t 146 S W FlanaganN Meade
17
Black, black and maroon striped cap (Bloomfields)

21. Leoncavallo (IRE)

in touch, driven and outpaced before 2 out, soon ridden and weakened

66/1 5 10-3 p 140 Mr Alex Ferguson (7)Ben Pauling
18
Pink, light green spots, pink sleeves and cap (Mrs S Ricci)

12. Thomas Hobson

led to after 2nd, tracked leader, ridden and lost place after 2 out, soon weakened

50/1 7 11-1 145 D E MullinsW P Mullins
19 6
EMERALD GREEN, YELLOW hoops, EMERALD GREEN cap, WHITE star (Mr John P McManus)

20. Hargam (FR)

mid-division, lost place 3 out, soon behind

14/1 6 10-10 p1 140 Nico de BoinvilleN J Henderson
20 ½
Black and beige (halved), chevrons on sleeves, beige cap (Andrea & Graham Wylie)

25. Sure Reef (IRE)

in touch, lost place after 3 out, behind from next

40/1 8 10-6 136 M P FogartyW P Mullins
21 ¾
Pink, light green spots, pink sleeves, light green cap (Mrs S Ricci)

24. Bravissimo (FR)

raced keenly, tracked leader, led after 2nd, headed 3 out, soon lost place, weakened from next

33/1 6 10-6 136 Ms K WalshW P Mullins
22
Maroon, white star, armlets and star on cap (Gigginstown House Stud)

5. Tombstone (IRE)

mid-division, lost place 3 out, soon beaten and behind

7/2 Fav 7 11-5 149 B J CooperG Elliott
23 44
Orange, dark green chevrons, orange sleeves, quartered cap (Mr R J Rexton)

22. Robinshill (IRE)

mid-division, lost place 3 out, soon behind, tailed off

100/1 6 10-6 t 139 Jamie Bargary (3)N A Twiston-Davies
PU
Purple and yellow stripes, black sleeves and cap (Trembath & Outhart)

3. The Romford Pele (IRE)

chased leaders to before 6th, soon behind, pulled up befopre 3 out

66/1 10 11-2 b 149 Jonathan Moore (3)Miss R Curtis
PU
Royal blue, emerald green triple diamond, royal blue cap, emerald green diamonds (Mr George Creighton)

17. Allblak Des Places (FR)

always behind, tailed off when pulled up before last

40/1 5 10-10 140 P TownendW P Mullins
  Non Runner
Share Result

Off Time: 14:50:41

Winning Time: 5m 4.10s

Last Updated: 10 Aug 2017 10:20:44

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1 16/1 7 11-4 R M Power 148
2/11 08 Apr 2017 Ain 24½F Gd  Cl1 HdlGd1 £84,195 (J) to Yanworth (1)   5/1 711-7 R M Power 155
2 2 12/1 10 11-4 Aidan Coleman 148
4/11 08 Apr 2017 Ain 24½F Gd  Cl1 HdlGd1 £84,195 (J) to Yanworth ()   20/1 1011-7 Aidan Coleman 153
3 33/1 5 11-2 Wayne Hutchinson 146
4/17 10 May 2017 Chs 18½F Gd  Cl2 Hcp £73,908 (F) to Montaly ()   5/1 2Fav 58-13 Tom Marquand 92
3/18 20 Jun 2017 Asc 20F GF  Cl2 Hcp £49,800 (F) to Thomas Hobson ()   5/1 J2Fav 59-3 Tom Marquand 93
10/11 02 Sep 2017 Chs 13½F Gd  Cl1 HcpList £20,983 (F) to My Reward (8)   5/1 2Fav 59-2 Tom Marquand 93
Won/20 23 Sep 2017 Nmk 18F Gd  Cl2 Hcp £31,125 (F) bt Coeur de Lion ()   7/1 2Fav 59-0 Tom Marquand 93
4 1 66/1 10 11-0 h D Meyler (3) 147
5 ½ 20/1 7 10-8 D J Mullins 138
PU/24 29 Apr 2017 Pun 20½F Gd/Y  HcpHdl €59,000 (J) to Open Eagle  8/1 CFav 710-11 M P Walsh 137
6 nk
Emerald green, yellow hoops, white cap (Mr John P McManus)

1. Modus

16/1 7 11-7 h Stan Sheppard (5) 156
5/8 29 Apr 2017 San 21½F Gd  Cl1 HdlGd2 £28,475 (J) to L'ami Serge ()   9/2 711-4 Harry Cobden 156
7 nk 20/1 6 11-6 Sam Twiston-Davies 150
4/6 06 Apr 2017 Ain 20F Gd  Cl1 HdlGd1 £112,260 (J) to Buveur D'air (17½)   25/1 611-7 Harry Cobden 150
7/8 29 Apr 2017 San 21½F Gd  Cl1 HdlGd2 £28,475 (J) to L'ami Serge (18½)   20/1 611-8 Nick Scholfield 150
8 nse 5/1 2Fav 6 10-10 R Walsh 140
3/8 26 Apr 2017 Pun 24F Gd/Y  Cl1 HdlGd1 €59,000 (J) to Champagne Classic ()   8/1 611-10 D E Mullins 140
9 25/1 5 10-13 Tom Cannon 143
10 2 20/1 6 11-3 t N D Fehily 147
4/10 22 Apr 2017 Ayr 21½F GS  Cl2 HcpHdl £12,996 (J) to Gilt Shadow ()   13/2 611-12 N D Fehily 147
11 nk 7/1 7 10-12 R Loughran 142
2/6 12 Jun 2017 Ros 16F Y/Sft  Ch €8,624 (J) to Townshend ()   7/1 711-2 R Loughran -
Won/13 21 Jun 2017 Wex 16F Gd  Ch €7,700 (J) bt Roconga ()   11/8 Fav 711-12 R Loughran -
Won/9 07 Jul 2017 Wex 16F Gd  Ch €9,239 (J) bt Dicosimo (1)   5/4 Fav 711-12 R Loughran -
3/8 03 Aug 2017 Gal 18F Y  Cl1 ChGd3 €29,500 (J) to Rathvinden ()   9/2 711-5 R Loughran -
Won/7 26 Aug 2017 Kil 20½F Gd  Ch €8,932 (J) bt Conrad Hastings (½)   11/4 2Fav 711-12 R Loughran 139
12 16/1 6 10-12 J W Kennedy 142
5/24 29 Apr 2017 Pun 20½F Gd/Y  HcpHdl €59,000 (J) to Open Eagle ()   16/1 610-11 B J Cooper 137
Won/18 08 Jun 2017 Leo 13F Y/Sft  Hcp €8,932 (F) bt Dara Tango ()   5/2 Fav 69-11 C T Keane 75
12/20 31 Jul 2017 Gal 17F Sft  Hcp €59,000 (F) to Whiskey Sour (14½)   8/1 611-2 Mr J J Codd 83
3/6 25 Aug 2017 Klb 19½F Gd/Y  Hdl €12,320 (J) to Whiteout (5)   5/2 2Fav 611-12 D N Russell 138
13 4 25/1 7 10-10 p B Hughes 140
8/22 07 Apr 2017 Ain 20F Gd  Cl1 HcpHdlGd3 £39,389 (J) to Rather Be (15¾)   14/1 711-4 B Hughes 138
8/16 22 Apr 2017 Ayr 16F GS  Cl1 HcpHdlGd2 £59,798 (J) to Chesterfield (5)   20/1 710-4 B Hughes 135
14 1 16/1 8 11-5 Harry Skelton 149
15 7 100/1 7 10-10 t T J O'Brien 140
14/22 08 Apr 2017 Ain 24½F Gd  Cl1 HcpHdlGd3 £39,389 (J) to Fountains Windfall (40)   33/1 711-0 Harry Cobden 139
16 1 50/1 8 11-2 t S W Flanagan 146
17 66/1 5 10-3 p Mr Alex Ferguson (7) 140
16/22 08 Apr 2017 Ain 24½F Gd  Cl1 HcpHdlGd3 £39,389 (J) to Fountains Windfall (42)   50/1 510-11 Mr Alex Ferguson 136
18 50/1 7 11-1 D E Mullins 145
Won/14 18 Apr 2017 Fai 16F Gd/Y  HcpHdl €59,000 (J) bt Veinard (3)   7/1 711-0 R Walsh 143
7/24 29 Apr 2017 Pun 20½F Gd/Y  HcpHdl €59,000 (J) to Open Eagle (5)   16/1 711-10 Ms K Walsh 152
Won/18 20 Jun 2017 Asc 20F GF  Cl2 Hcp £49,800 (F) bt Endless Acres (6)   4/1 Fav 79-10 R L Moore 100
2/16 24 Jun 2017 Asc 21½F GF  Cl2 £49,800 (F) to Oriental Fox ()   2/1 Fav 79-2 M Harley 100
7/9 25 Aug 2017 Yor 16½F Gd  Cl1 Grp2 £113,420 (F) to Montaly (5)   4/1 79-3 Jim Crowley 110
2/9 15 Sep 2017 Don 18F GS  Cl1 Grp2 £56,710 (F) to Desert Skyline ()   4/1 2Fav 79-3 R L Moore 110
19 6 14/1 6 10-10 p1 Nico de Boinville 140
2/3 06 May 2017 Utt 16F Gd  Cl3 Ch £6,330 (J) to Space Oddity (9)   11/8 2Fav 611-0 Aidan Coleman 137
2/3 20 May 2017 Ban 17½F GS  Cl4 NovCh £3,899 (J) to Lofgren (20)   10/11 Fav 610-12 Aidan Coleman 133
20 ½ 40/1 8 10-6 M P Fogarty 136
6/25 27 Apr 2017 Pun 24F Gd/Y  HcpHdl €35,400 (J) to Minella Awards ()   33/1 811-3 D E Mullins 133
5/12 30 May 2017 Bal 20F Gd  HcpHdl €18,450 (J) to Swamp Fox ()   5/1 2Fav 811-6 R Walsh 133
PU/14 12 Jun 2017 Ros 25F Y/Sft  Ch €7,392 (J) to Gwencily Berbas  3/1 2Fav 811-12 R Walsh -
5/8 16 Jul 2017 Cur 16F GF  Hcp €15,990 (F) to Zeftan (5)   13/8 Fav 89-2 R L Moore 82
21 ¾ 33/1 6 10-6 Ms K Walsh 136
11/19 16 Apr 2017 Cor 19F Gd  HcpHdl €29,500 (J) to Conduct Yourself (24)   10/1 611-3 N M Kelly 131
6/9 28 Apr 2017 Pun 16F Gd/Y  Hdl €15,375 (J) to Montalbano (29)   16/1 611-12 P Townend 130
22 7/2 Fav 7 11-5 B J Cooper 149
3/5 17 Apr 2017 Fai 20F Gd/Y  Cl1 HdlGd2 €41,300 (J) to Renneti (17½)   3/1 711-6 B J Cooper 148
8/10 28 Apr 2017 Pun 16F Gd/Y  Cl1 HdlGd1 €147,500 (J) to Wicklow Brave (19¼)   25/1 711-12 J W Kennedy 148
23 44 100/1 6 10-6 t Jamie Bargary (3) 139
11/19 08 Apr 2017 Ain 16½F Gd  Cl2 AmCondHcpHdl £30,950 (J) to Chesterfield (54)   40/1 611-6 Jamie Bargary 137
PU 66/1 10 11-2 b Jonathan Moore (3) 149
PU 40/1 5 10-10 P Townend 140
18/24 29 Apr 2017 Pun 20½F Gd/Y  HcpHdl €59,000 (J) to Open Eagle (73)   40/1 510-12 D J Mullins 138
  Non Runner
Share Result

Off Time: 14:50:41

Winning Time: 5m 4.10s

Last Updated: 10 Aug 2017 10:20:44

Betting returns
Type Winnings
Betfair SP £19.78
Tote Win £26.70 (6)
Tote Place £4.80 (6) , £3.00 (7) , £8.30 (11) , £16.90 (8)
Tote Swinger £66.60 (6, 7) , £177.60 (6, 11) , £101.90 (7, 11)
Tote Exacta £334.00 (6, 7)
Tote Trifecta £20980.20 (6, 7, 11)
CSF £176.66 (6, 7)
Tricast £6206.68 (6, 7, 11)
Previous Winners
Year Going Ran Winner Draw Age Weight OR Form Last run Trainer (Distance) Jockey SP Time
2016 Good 26 Diamond King 8 11 3 149 17P-421 67 days G Elliott D N Russell 12/1 5:02.80
2015 Good 25 Aux Ptits Soins 5 10 7 139 1-31 181 days P Nicholls (69 miles) S Twiston-Davies 9/1 5:07.20
2014 Good 28 Whisper 6 11 11 153 41-3312 39 days N Henderson (51 miles) N De Boinville 14/1 4:58.80
2013 Good to Soft 28 Medinas 6 11 10 148 16-2241 39 days A King (44 miles) W Hutchinson 33/1 5:11.10
2012 Good 28 Son Of Flicka 8 10 6 135 2F-9090 60 days D McCain (62 miles) J Maguire 16/1 5:00.30
2011 Good 22 Carlito Brigante 5 10 12 140 42-2102 46 days G Elliott D N Russell 16/1 5:09.40
2010 Good 28 Spirit River 5 11 2 141 051-510 32 days N Henderson (51 miles) B J Geraghty 14/1 5:04.80
2009 Good to Soft 27 Ninetieth Minute 6 10 3 140 30-4511 80 days T J Taaffe P W Flood 14/1 5:13.50
2008 Good to Soft 24 Naiad du Misselot 7 10 13 130 312-71 83 days F Murphy (227 miles) D N Russell 7/1 5:05.00
2007 Good to Soft 28 Burntoakboy 9 10 3 128 923521 42 days Dr R Newland (46 miles) S P Jones 10/1 5:06.90
×