Cheltenham - At The Races

15:30 Cheltenham 15 Mar 2019

Magners Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase (Grade 1) (Class 1) (5YO plus)

Winner £351,688 - 36 entered to run

4
No. Form Horse Age / wt Jockey / trainer
Yellow & black check, yellow sleeves, black star on cap (Mrs J Donnelly)

Al Boum Photo (FR)  73 

b g Buck's Boum - Al Gane (Dom Alco)

7 11-10
165
W P Mullins
Light green, white stars, royal blue sleeves, light green stars, light green cap, royal blue star (The Jago Family Partnership)

American (FR)  104 

b g Malinas - Grande Sultane (Garde Royale)

9 11-10
154
Harry Fry
Emerald green, yellow hoops, white cap (Mr John P McManus)

Anibale Fly (FR)  27 

b g Assessor - Nouba Fly (Chamberlin)

9 11-10
163
A J Martin
Maroon, white star & armlet, emerald green cap (Gigginstown House Stud)

Balko Des Flos (FR)  77 

ch g Balko - Royale Marie (Garde Royale)

8 11-10
164
H de Bromhead
Black and beige (halved), chevrons on sleeves, beige cap (Andrea & Graham Wylie)

Bellshill (IRE)  40 

b g King's Theatre - Fairy Native (Be My Native)

9 11-10
169
W P Mullins
Dark blue, royal blue stars, dark blue and red halved sleeves, red cap (The Brooks, Stewart Families & J Kyle)

Black Corton (FR)  27 

br g Laverock - Pour Le Meilleur (Video Rock)

8 11-10
157
P F Nicholls
Red, white star, red sleeves, black stars, white cap, red star (S Such & Cg Paletta)

Blaklion 27 

b g Kayf Tara - Franciscaine (Legend of France)

10 11-10
154
N A Twiston-Davies
Emerald green, dark green sleeves, dark green and emerald green quartered cap (Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede)

Bristol De Mai (FR)  79 

gr g Saddler Maker - La Bole Night (April Night)

8 11-10
173
N A Twiston-Davies
White, royal blue epaulets, white sleeves, red spots, royal blue cap (Mr&Mrs P K Barber,g Mason,sir A Ferguson)

Clan Des Obeaux (FR)  27 

b g Kapgarde - Nausicaa Des Obeaux (April Night)

7 11-10
173
P F Nicholls
Red, white chevrons on sleeves, white cap (The Max Partnership)

Coneygree 27 

b g Karinga Bay - Plaid Maid (Executive Perk)

12 11-10
159
M Bradstock
Light green, dark green chevrons, red sleeves, white and red striped cap (Phil & Julie Martin)

Definitly Red (IRE)  29 

ch g Definite Article - The Red Wench (Aahsaylad)

10 11-10
162
B Ellison
Maroon, white star & armlet, maroon cap, white star (Gigginstown House Stud)

Don Poli (IRE)  50 

b g Poliglote - Dalamine (Sillery)

10 11-10
157
G Elliott
Light blue, royal blue star, white and royal blue check sleeves and cap (Crossed Fingers Partnership)

Double Shuffle (IRE)  79 

b g Milan - Fiddlers Bar (Un Desperado)

9 11-10
154
T R George
Black, yellow triple diamond, diabolo on sleeves and diamond on cap (Mr J P Romans)

Elegant Escape (IRE)  48 

b g Dubai Destination - Graineuaile (Orchestra)

7 11-10
162
C L Tizzard
Royal blue, white chevron, hooped sleeves, white cap (Mr P J Vogt)

Frodon (FR)  48 

b g Nickname - Miss Country (Country Reel)

7 11-10
169
P F Nicholls
Black and beige (halved), chevrons on sleeves, beige cap (Andrea & Graham Wylie)

Invitation Only (IRE)  50 

b g Flemensfirth - Norabelle (Alamo Bay)

8 11-10
162
W P Mullins
Royal blue, light blue star, white sleeves, royal blue stars, white cap, royal blue star (Supreme Racing/brett Graham/ken Sharp)

Kemboy (FR)  77 

b g Voix Du Nord - Vitora (Victory Note)

7 11-10
168
W P Mullins
Royal blue and white stripes, white sleeves (Rose Boyd/b Anderson/mrs M Armstrong)

Killultagh Vic (IRE)  27 

b g Old Vic - Killultagh Dawn (Phardante)

10 11-10
160
W P Mullins
Maroon and white stripes, maroon cap, white hoop (Mr C Jones)

Mala Beach (IRE)  50 

b g Beneficial - Peppardstown (Old Vic)

11 11-10
155
G Elliott
Light blue and yellow check, orange and black hooped sleeves and cap (The Knot Again Partnership)

Might Bite (IRE)  79 

b g Scorpion - Knotted Midge (Presenting)

10 11-10
169
N J Henderson
Emerald green, yellow hoops, white cap (Mr John P McManus)

Minella Rocco (IRE)  48 

b g Shirocco - Petralona (Alleged)

9 11-10
155
Jonjo O'Neill
Dark green, maroon stars, maroon cap (Mr T P Radford)

Mister Whitaker (IRE)  55 

b g Court Cave - Benbradagh Vard (Le Bavard)

7 11-10
151
M R Channon
Maroon, yellow stars, maroon sleeves, striped cap (Mr Barry Maloney)

Monalee (IRE)  27 

b g Milan - Tempest Belle (Glacial Storm)

8 11-10
164
H de Bromhead
Maroon, white star & armlet, maroon cap, white star (Gigginstown House Stud)

Monbeg Notorious (IRE)  33 

b g Milan - Borleagh Princess (Presenting)

8 11-10
151
G Elliott
Red and purple (quartered), yellow sleeves, red cap (Brocade Racing)

Native River (IRE)  79 

ch g Indian River - Native Mo (Be My Native)

9 11-10
173
C L Tizzard
Maroon and white stripes, maroon cap, white hoop (Mr C Jones)

Noble Endeavor (IRE)  97 

b g Flemensfirth - Old Moon (Old Vic)

10 11-10
151
G Elliott
Maroon, white star & armlet, maroon cap, white star (Gigginstown House Stud)

Outlander (IRE)  40 

b g Stowaway - Western Whisper (Supreme Leader)

11 11-10
157
G Elliott
Emerald green, white star, white chevrons on sleeves, white cap (Philip J Reynolds)

Presenting Percy 50 

b g Sir Percy - Hunca Munca (Presenting)

8 11-10
169
P G Kelly
Dark blue and white diamonds, white sleeves, red cap (Mr R A Bartlett)

Rathvinden (IRE)  325 

b g Heron Island - Peggy Cullen (Presenting)

11 11-10
154
W P Mullins
Maroon, white star & armlet, white cap (Gigginstown House Stud)

Road To Respect (IRE)  40 

ch g Gamut - Lora Lady (Lord Americo)

8 11-10
169
N Meade
Emerald green, dark green sleeves, dark green and emerald green quartered cap (Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede)

Terrefort (FR)  27 

gr g Martaline - Vie De Reine (Mansonnien)

6 11-10
159
N J Henderson
Dark blue, yellow diamond and sleeves, yellow cap, red diamond (Mrs Pat Sloan)

The Storyteller (IRE)  40 

ch g Shantou - Bally Bolshoi (Bob Back)

8 11-10
160
G Elliott
Orange, black triple diamond, chevrons on sleeves (John And Heather Snook)

Thistlecrack 79 

b g Kayf Tara - Ardstown (Ardross)

11 11-10
170
C L Tizzard
Maroon, white star & armlet, white cap (Gigginstown House Stud)

Tout Est Permis (FR)  54 

gr g Linda's Lad - Kadalbleue (Kadalko)

6 11-10
157
N Meade
Yellow, royal blue spots (Hills Of Ledbury (aga))

Yala Enki (FR)  27 

b g Nickname - Cadiane (Cadoudal)

9 11-10
155
Miss V Williams
Maroon, white star & armlet, maroon cap, white star (Gigginstown House Stud)

Shattered Love (IRE)  77 

b m Yeats - Tracker (Bustino)

8 11-3
155
G Elliott

Previous Winners

Year Winner Trainer Jockey Age/Wt SP
2018Native RiverC L TizzardR Johnson8 11-105/1
2017Sizing JohnMrs J HarringtonR M Power7 11-107/1
2016Don CossackG ElliottB J Cooper9 11-109/4f
2015ConeygreeM BradstockNico de Boinville8 11-107/1
2014Lord WindermereJ H CullotyD N Russell8 11-1020/1
2013Bobs WorthN J HendersonB J Geraghty8 11-1011/4f
2012SynchronisedJonjo O'NeillA P McCoy9 11-108/1
2011Long RunN J HendersonMr S Waley-Cohen6 11-107/2f
2010 Imperial Commander N A Twiston-Davies P J Brennan 9 11-10 7/1
2009 Kauto Star P Nicholls R Walsh 9 11-10 7/4f
2008 Denman P Nicholls S Thomas 8 11-10 9/4
2007 Kauto Star P Nicholls R Walsh 7 11-10 5/4f
2006 War Of Attrition M F Morris C O'Dwyer 7 11-10 15-2
2005 Kicking King T J Taaffe B Geraghty 7 11-10 4-1f
2004 Best Mate Miss H C Knight J Culloty 9 11-10 8-11f
2003 Best Mate Miss H C Knight J Culloty 8 12-0 13-8f
2002 Best Mate Miss H C Knight J Culloty 7 12-0 7-1
2001 No Race
2000 Looks Like Trouble N T Chance R Johnson 8 12-0 9-2
1999 See More Business P F Nicholls M Fitzgerald 9 12-0 16-1
1998 Cool Dawn R H Alner A Thornton 10 12-0 25-1
1997 Mr Mulligan N T Chance A P McCoy 9 12-0 20-1