Cheltenham - At The Races

17:30 Cheltenham 16 Mar 2017

Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Amateur Riders' Handicap Chase (Class 2) (5YO plus)

Winner £40,233 - 24 ran

7

3m 2f

Good (Good to Soft in places)

View Course Guide

Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
Emerald green and purple stripes, mauve sleeves, mauve cap, purple star (Mr J Humberstone)

14. Domesday Book (USA)

always prominent, led 14th(water), ridden and headed before 2 out, 3 lengths down last, rallied flat, regained lead near finish

40/1 7 11-4 b 137 Miss G AndrewsStuart Edmunds
2 ¾
Emerald green, yellow hoops, white cap (Mr John P McManus)

1. Pendra (IRE)

led to 9th, remained prominent, driven to challenge bypassing omitted 3 out, led before 2 out, 3 lengths clear last, ridden and edged right flat, headed and no extra near finish

16/1 9 11-12 b1 145 Mr Derek O'ConnorC E Longsdon
3 ¾
Light blue, orange epaulets (Middleham Park Racing XI)

13. Premier Bond

mistake 1st, tracked leaders, ridden and outpaced by front pair before 2 out, lost place last, rallied to regain 3rd near finish, not reach front pair

9/1 7 11-4 p 137 Mr S Waley-CohenN J Henderson
4 1
Orange, dark blue cross belts and star on cap (Mrs J May)

10. Potters Legend

towards rear, hampered 10th, headway 14th, in touch when blundered 3 out (uaual 4 out), soon outpaced, ridden and rallied after last, kept on and every chance flat, no extra when lost 3rd near finish

10/1 7 11-6 139 Mr M LeggMrs L Wadham
5 ½
Emerald green, white star, chevrons on sleeves, white cap (Mr Philip J Reynolds)

2. Mall Dini (IRE)

mid-division, headway under pressure bypassing omitted 3 out, chased leaders, ridden and kept on under pressure from last, always held

11/2 2Fav 7 11-10 t 143 2 Ms K WalshP G Kelly
6 4
White, orange and white striped cap (Mr Anthony Speelman)

17. Sugar Baron (IRE)

chased leaders, hampered 9th, lost place before 12th, soon outpaced, ridden before 2 out, stayed on under pressure before last, never on terms

25/1 7 10-13 135 Mr Joshua Newman (3)N J Henderson
7 6
Royal blue, emerald green sleeves, white cap, emerald green spots (The Johnson Family)

5. Doctor Harper (IRE)

in touch, dropped to mid-division 4th, ridden and outpaced bypassing omitted 3 out, never able to challenge

14/1 9 11-8 t1 p1 141 Ms Lisa O'NeillD Pipe
8 ½
Emerald green and yellow (quartered), white sleeves and cap (Mr Trevor Hemmings)

19. Lessons In Milan (IRE)

pressed leader, led 9th, headed after 12th, remained prominent, outpaced before omitted 3 out, weakened last

33/1 9 10-11 p 135 Mr H Hunt (5)N J Henderson
9
Red, brown sleeves and cap (David Maxwell Racing Limited)

8. Unioniste (FR)

mid-division, chased leaders 5th to before 12th, soon behind, no danger after

33/1 9 11-5 141 Mr D Maxwell (3)P F Nicholls
10 ½
Dark green, yellow seams, yellow sleeves, dark green armlets, yellow cap (Mr R Cornock)

3. Forgotten Gold (IRE)

prominent, outpaced before omitted 3 out, weakened before 2 out

50/1 11 11-3 p 143 Mr N George (7)T R George
11
Red, royal blue triple diamond, chevrons on sleeves, royal blue cap, red diamonds (David Rea & Express Contract Drying Lt)

15. Whats Happening (IRE)

towards rear, headway 6th, close up on outside 14th, outpaced before 2 out, soon weakened

12/1 10 11-4 t 137 Mr R O HardingT R George
12 nk
Yellow, black chevron, check cap (Mr Terry Warner)

12. Lamb Or Cod (IRE)

tracked leaders, badly hampered 9th, outpaced bypassing omitted 3 out, soon weakened

28/1 10 10-12 t 138 Mr Sean Houlihan (7)P J Hobbs
13 ½
Emerald green, yellow hoops, red cap (Mr John P McManus)

16. Another Hero (IRE)

mid-division, hampered 4th, soon behind, no danger after

9/1 8 10-12 t1 136 Mr John J O'Neill (5)Jonjo O'Neill
14 9
Red, white star, red and black striped sleeves, white cap, black star (Mr Fergus Wilson)

23. Father Edward (IRE)

mid-division, lost place and towards rear when hampered 9th, no danger after

66/1 8 10-8 p 134 Mr Rex Dingle (7)D Pipe
15 6
Dark blue, red seams, chevrons on sleeves, red cap (Cracker Syndicate)

21. Kilfinichen Bay (IRE)

mid-division, hampered 9th, in touch after next, weakened before omitted 3 out

66/1 9 10-9 t 135 Mr J Nailor (7)C E Longsdon
PU
Black, white triple diamond, white sleeves, black armlets, red cap, black diamonds (Ms Maria Bukhtoyarova)

4. La Vaticane (FR)

always towards rear, tailed off when pulled up before last

50/1 8 11-10 t b 143 Mr D EdwardsD Pipe
PU
Royal blue, white cross belts, royal blue sleeves, pink diamonds (The Friday Lunch Club)

6. Local Show (IRE)

mid-division, chased leaders 14th, lost place 16th, soon behind, tailed of when pulled up before last

50/1 9 11-5 141 Mr Thomas Greatrex (3)Mrs S J Humphrey
F
White, dark blue cross belts, red and white check sleeves, red cap (Mrs Angela Yeoman)

7. Southfield Royale

tracked leaders, fell 9th

7/1 7 11-8 p 141 Mr James KingN P Mulholland
F
Grey, white epaulets (Mr & Mrs R Kelvin-hughes)

9. Hadrian's Approach (IRE)

mid-division, fell 9th

16/1 10 11-7 p 140 Mr W BiddickN J Henderson
PU
Dark blue and white stripes, halved sleeves (Conyers, O'reilly, Roddis, Zeffman)

11. Potters Cross

mid-division, dropped towards rear 7th, no danger after, pulled up before 3 out (usual 4 out)

50/1 10 11-6 139 Mr B O'NeillMiss R Curtis
F
Emerald green, yellow chevron and sleeves, red cap (Ann & Alan Potts Partnership)

18. Venitien De Mai (FR)

soon mid-division, lost place and behind when fell 9th

25/1 8 11-2 135 Mr P W MullinsJ T R Dreaper
U
Emerald Green, Yellow hoops, Emerald Green cap, White star (Mr John P McManus)

20. Squouateur (FR)

held up towards rear, headway into mid-division when blundered and unseated rider 3 out (usual 4 out)

5/1 Fav 6 11-2 t 135 2 Mr J J CoddG Elliott
PU
Yellow, dark blue sash, dark blue cap, yellow star (Mr Barry Connell)

22. Balbir Du Mathan (FR)

took keen hold, held up in rear, headway into mid-division 4th, joined leaders after 10th, led after 12th, headed 14th (water), weakening when hit 18th, pulled up before 3 out (usual 4 out)

50/1 8 11-1 t 134 2 Mr S ClementsA Fleming
PU
Royal blue, pink hoop (Mr & Mrs William Rucker)

24. Alvarado (IRE)

always behind, lost touch 10th, tailed off when pulled up before 3 out (usual 4 out)

33/1 12 10-11 133 Mr Z Baker (3)F O'Brien
Share Result

Off Time: 17:33:06

Winning Time: 6m 48.40s

Last Updated: 9 May 2017 16:34:52

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1 40/1 7 11-4 b Miss G Andrews 137
2 ¾ 16/1 9 11-12 b1 Mr Derek O'Connor 145
3 ¾ 9/1 7 11-4 p Mr S Waley-Cohen 137
PU/30 22 Apr 2017 Ayr 32F Gd  Cl1 HcpChGd3 £122,442 (J) to Vicente  11/1 711-3 David Bass 139
4 1 10/1 7 11-6 Mr M Legg 139
4/16 08 Apr 2017 Ain 25F Gd  Cl1 HcpChList £39,389 (J) to Sizing Codelco (26)   9/2 Fav 711-4 L P Aspell 140
5 ½ 11/2 2Fav 7 11-10 t Ms K Walsh 143 2
6 4 25/1 7 10-13 Mr Joshua Newman (3) 135
F/30 22 Apr 2017 Ayr 32F Gd  Cl1 HcpChGd3 £122,442 (J) to Vicente  10/1 710-12 Nico de Boinville 134
7/13 29 Apr 2017 San 29F Gd  Cl1 HcpChGd3 £84,405 (J) to Henllan Harri ()   8/1 710-8 Nico de Boinville 134
7 6 14/1 9 11-8 t1 p1 Ms Lisa O'Neill 141
PU/40 08 Apr 2017 Ain 34½F GS  Cl1 HcpChGd3 £561,300 (J) to One For Arthur  50/1 910-6 C O'Farrell 143
8 ½ 33/1 9 10-11 p Mr H Hunt (5) 135
5/30 22 Apr 2017 Ayr 32F Gd  Cl1 HcpChGd3 £122,442 (J) to Vicente ()   40/1 910-13 J McGrath 135
9 33/1 9 11-5 Mr D Maxwell (3) 141
10 ½ 50/1 11 11-3 p Mr N George (7) 143
3/9 02 Apr 2017 Asc 24F Gd  Cl2 HcpCh £18,768 (J) to Loose Chips ()   10/1 1111-5 Mr N George 142
11 12/1 10 11-4 t Mr R O Harding 137
10/13 29 Apr 2017 San 29F Gd  Cl1 HcpChGd3 £84,405 (J) to Henllan Harri (19¾)   14/1 1010-10 A P Heskin 136
3/9 29 May 2017 Crt 29½F Sft  Cl3 HcpCh £8,758 (J) to Silver Man (12)   7/2 2Fav 1011-12 A P Heskin 135
12 nk 28/1 10 10-12 t Mr Sean Houlihan (7) 138
PU/16 08 Apr 2017 Ain 25F Gd  Cl1 HcpChList £39,389 (J) to Sizing Codelco  14/1 1011-0 R Johnson 136
4/8 20 Apr 2017 Che 26F Gd  Cl2 HcpCh £12,512 (J) to Upswing (15)   5/1 1011-1 R Johnson 133
13 ½ 9/1 8 10-12 t1 Mr John J O'Neill (5) 136
11/30 22 Apr 2017 Ayr 32F Gd  Cl1 HcpChGd3 £122,442 (J) to Vicente (20)   16/1 810-13 Aidan Coleman 135
14 9 66/1 8 10-8 p Mr Rex Dingle (7) 134
9/29 07 Apr 2017 Ain 21F Gd  Cl1 HcpChGd3 £67,356 (J) to Ultragold (25)   100/1 810-0 David Noonan 131
PU/30 22 Apr 2017 Ayr 32F Gd  Cl1 HcpChGd3 £122,442 (J) to Vicente  66/1 810-6 David Noonan 128
15 6 66/1 9 10-9 t Mr J Nailor (7) 135
5/10 06 May 2017 Utt 24F Gd  Cl2 HcpCh £15,640 (J) to Minellacelebration ()   10/1 910-12 R Johnson 134
Won/5 28 May 2017 Fon 25½F Gd  Cl3 HcpCh £6,330 (J) bt Keltus (hd)   9/2 911-10 Mr J Nailor 132
PU 50/1 8 11-10 t b Mr D Edwards 143
15/40 08 Apr 2017 Ain 34½F GS  Cl1 HcpChGd3 £561,300 (J) to One For Arthur (59)   80/1 810-6 R P McLernon 143
PU/8 10 May 2017 New 26F Gd  Cl3 HcpCh £9,115 (J) to Southfield Vic  12/1 811-13 T Scudamore 141
PU 50/1 9 11-5 Mr Thomas Greatrex (3) 141
F 7/1 7 11-8 p Mr James King 141
15/30 22 Apr 2017 Ayr 32F Gd  Cl1 HcpChGd3 £122,442 (J) to Vicente (30)   9/1 JFav 711-5 N D Fehily 141
F 16/1 10 11-7 p Mr W Biddick 140
PU 50/1 10 11-6 Mr B O'Neill 139
PU/9 16 Apr 2017 Ffl 28F Gd  Cl3 HcpCh £15,640 (J) to The Bay Oak  10/1 1011-11 Mr James King 137
F 25/1 8 11-2 Mr P W Mullins 135
U 5/1 Fav 6 11-2 t Mr J J Codd 135 2
PU 50/1 8 11-1 t Mr S Clements 134 2
3/11 01 Apr 2017 Nav 20F Hy  Ch €8,932 (J) to Champagne Harmony ()   11/4 2Fav 811-12 D F O'Regan 136
3/9 16 Apr 2017 Cor 20F Gd/Y  Ch €10,472 (J) to Static Jack (18½)   9/4 2Fav 811-12 R M Power 136
PU 33/1 12 10-11 Mr Z Baker (3) 133
4/30 22 Apr 2017 Ayr 32F Gd  Cl1 HcpChGd3 £122,442 (J) to Vicente ()   16/1 1210-7 B Hughes 129
Share Result

Off Time: 17:33:06

Winning Time: 6m 48.40s

Last Updated: 9 May 2017 16:34:52

Betting returns
Type Winnings
Tote Win £64.00 (14)
Tote Place £10.00 (14) , £6.00 (1) , £2.50 (13) , £3.20 (10)
Tote Swinger £69.30 (1, 13) , £258.20 (1, 14) , £94.00 (13, 14)
Tote Exacta £1423.70 (14, 1)
Tote Trifecta £24736.90 (14, 1, 13)
CSF £570.62 (14, 1)
Tricast £6187.45 (14, 1, 13)
Previous Winners
Year Going Ran Winner Draw Age Weight OR Form Last run Trainer (Distance) Jockey SP Time
2016 Good 22 Cause Of Causes 8 11 9 142 518-005 25 days G Elliott Mr J J Codd 9/2 6:43.40
2015 Good 24 The Package 12 11 4 137 PP30-6P 96 days D Pipe (100 miles) Mr J J Codd 9/1 6:33.60
2014 Good 23 Spring Heeled 7 11 6 138 213280 76 days J H Culloty R P McNamara 12/1 6:35.30
2013 Good to Soft 24 Same Difference 7 11 7 137 234136 19 days N Twiston-Davies (1 miles) R Hatch 16/1 6:39.00
2012 Good 23 Sunnyhillboy 9 11 11 142 3F-37P9 26 days Jonjo O'Neill (1 miles) Mr A Berry 13/2 6:35.20
2011 Good 24 Junior 8 11 6 134 31-1232 75 days D Pipe (100 miles) Mr J J Codd 10/3 6:20.40
2010 Good to Soft 23 Ballabriggs 9 11 12 140 U2120-3 33 days D McCain (62 miles) Mr R O Harding 9/1 6:36.50
2009 Good to Soft 24 Character Building 9 11 12 139 3-14339 26 days J J Quinn (194 miles) Mr J J Codd 16/1 6:42.90
2008 Good to Soft 24 High Chimes 9 10 13 127 F51-43P 61 days E Williams (77 miles) Mr J Tudor 14/1 6:49.70
2007 Good to Soft 24 Cloudy Lane 7 10 11 124 1-36120 25 days D McCain (62 miles) Mr R Burton 15/2 6:14.10
×